9 December, 2022

2021 Hugo Awards Announced

The 2021 Hugo Awards were announced on December 18, 2021, at the 79th WorldCon—called DisCon III—in Washington, DC. One of the most prestigious trophies in fantasy, speculative and science fiction, this year was blessedly without controversy and spite, and truly recognized some of the best new works of the year, including the first award ever in the new category “Best Video Game”.

Here are the nominees and winners:

Best Novel

  • WINNER: Network Effect, Martha Wells
  • Black Sun, Rebecca Roanhorse
  • The City We Became, N.K. Jemisin
  • Harrow the Ninth, Tamsyn Muir
  • Piranesi, Susanna Clarke
  • The Relentless Moon, Mary Robinette Kowal

Best Novella

  • WINNER: The Empress of Salt and Fortune, Nghi Vo
  • Come Tumbling Down, Seanan McGuire
  • Finna, Nino Cipri
  • Ring Shout, P. Djèlí Clark
  • Riot Baby, Tochi Onyebuchi
  • Upright Women Wanted, Sarah Gailey

Best Novelette

  • WINNER: “Two Truths and a Lie,” Sarah Pinsker (Tor.com)
  • “Burn, or the Episodic Life of Sam Wells as a Super,” A.T. Greenblatt (Uncanny Magazine, May/June 2020)
  • “Helicopter Story,” Isabel Fall (Clarkesworld, January 2020)
  • “The Inaccessibility of Heaven,” Aliette de Bodard (Uncanny Magazine, July/August 2020)
  • “Monster,” Naomi Kritzer (Clarkesworld, January 2020)
  • “The Pill,” Meg Elison (from Big Girl)

Best Short Story

  • WINNER: “Metal Like Blood in the Dark,” T. Kingfisher (Uncanny Magazine, September/October 2020)
  • “Badass Moms in the Zombie Apocalypse,” Rae Carson (Uncanny Magazine, January/February 2020)
  • “A Guide for Working Breeds,” Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Made to Order: Robots and Revolution)
  • “Little Free Library,” Naomi Kritzer (Tor.com)
  • “The Mermaid Astronaut,” Yoon Ha Lee (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, February 2020)
  • “Open House on Haunted Hill,” John Wiswell (Diabolical Plots – 2020)

Best Series

  • WINNER: The Murderbot Diaries, Martha Wells
  • The Daevabad Trilogy, S.A. Chakraborty
  • The Interdependency, John Scalzi
  • The Lady Astronaut Universe, Mary Robinette Kowal
  • October Daye, Seanan McGuire
  • The Poppy War, R.F. Kuang

Best Related Work

  • WINNER: Beowulf: A New Translation, Maria Dahvana Headley
  • CoNZealand Fringe – Claire Rousseau, C, Cassie Hart, Adri Joy, Marguerite Kenner, Cheryl Morgan, Alasdair Stuart
  • FIYAHCON – L.D. Lewis, Director; Brent Lambert, Senior Programming Coordinator; Iori Kusano, FIYAHCON Fringe Co-Director; Vida Cruz, FIYAHCON Fringe Co-Director, and the incredible FIYAHCON team
  • “George R.R. Martin Can Fuck Off Into the Sun, Or: The 2020 Hugo Awards Ceremony (Rageblog Edition),” Natalie Luhrs
  • A Handful of Earth, A Handful of Sky: The World of Octavia E. Butler, Lynell George
  • The Last Bronycon: a fandom autopsy, Jenny Nicholson

Best Graphic Story or Comic

  • WINNER: Parable of the Sower: A Graphic Novel Adaptation, written by Octavia Butler, adapted by Damian Duffy, illustrated by John Jennings
  • DIE, Volume 2: Split the Party, written by Kieron Gillen and Stephanie Hans, letters by Clayton Cowles
  • Ghost-Spider vol. 1: Dog Days Are Over, author Seanan McGuire, artists Takeshi Miyazawa and Rosi Kämpe
  • Invisible Kingdom, vol 2: Edge of Everything, author G. Willow Wilson, artist Christian Ward
  • Monstress, vol. 5: Warchild, author Marjorie Liu, artist Sana Takeda
  • Once & Future vol. 1: The King Is Undead, written by Kieron Gillen, iIllustrated by Dan Mora, colored by Tamra Bonvillain, lettered by Ed Dukeshire

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • WINNER: The Old Guard, written by Greg Rucka, directed by Gina Prince-Bythewood
  • Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn), written by Christina Hodson, directed by Cathy Yan
  • Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga, written by Will Ferrell, Andrew Steele, directed by David Dobkin
  • Palm Springs, written by Andy Siara, directed by Max Barbakow
  • Soul, screenplay by Pete Docter, Mike Jones and Kemp Powers, directed by Pete Docter, co-directed by Kemp Powers, produced by Dana Murray
  • Tenet, written and directed by Christopher Nolan

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • WINNER: The Good Place: “Whenever You’re Ready,” written and directed by Michael Schur
  • Doctor Who: “Fugitive of the Judoon,” written by Vinay Patel and Chris Chibnall, directed by Nida Manzoor
  • The Expanse: “Gaugamela,” written by Dan Nowak, directed by Nick Gomez
  • She-Ra and the Princesses of Power: “Heart” (parts 1 and 2), written by Josie Campbell and Noelle Stevenson, directed by Jen Bennett and Kiki Manrique
  • The Mandalorian: “Chapter 13: The Jedi,” written and directed by Dave Filoni
  • The Mandalorian: “Chapter 16: The Rescue,” written by Jon Favreau, directed by Peyton Reed

Best Editor, Short Form

  • WINNER: Ellen Datlow
  • Neil Clarke
  • C.C. Finlay
  • Mur Lafferty and S.B. Divya
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Sheila Williams

Best Editor, Long Form

  • WINNER: Diana M. Pho
  • Nivia Evans
  • Sheila E. Gilbert
  • Sarah Guan
  • Brit Hvide
  • Navah Wolfe

Best Professional Artist

  • WINNER: Rovina Cai
  • Tommy Arnold
  • Galen Dara
  • Maurizio Manzieri
  • John Picacio
  • Alyssa Winans

Best Semiprozine

  • WINNER: FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction
  • Escape Pod
  • PodCastle
  • Uncanny Magazine
  • Strange Horizons

Best Fanzine

  • WINNER: nerds of a feather, flock together, editors Adri Joy, Joe Sherry, The G, and Vance Kotrla
  • The Full Lid, written by Alasdair Stuart, edited by Marguerite Kenner
  • Journey Planet, edited by Michael Carroll, John Coxon, Sara Felix, Ann Gry, Sarah Gulde, Alissa McKersie, Errick Nunnally, Pádraig Ó Méalóid, Chuck Serface, Steven H Silver, Paul Trimble, Erin Underwood, James Bacon and Chris Garcia
  • Lady Business, editors Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay and Susan
  • Quick Sip Reviews, editor Charles Payseur
  • Unofficial Hugo Book Club Blog, editors Amanda Wakaruk and Olav Rokne

Best Fancast

  • WINNER: The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe, Jonathan Strahan, producer
  • Be the Serpent, presented by Alexandra Rowland, Freya Marske and Jennifer Mace
  • Claire Rousseau’s YouTube channel, produced by Claire Rousseau
  • Kalanadi, produced and presented by Rachel
  • The Skiffy and Fanty Show, produced by Shaun Duke and Jen Zink, presented by Shaun Duke, Jen Zink, Alex Acks, Paul Weimer and David Annandale
  • Worldbuilding for Masochists, presented by Rowenna Miller, Marshall Ryan Maresca and Cass Morris

Best Fan Writer

  • WINNER: Elsa Sjunneson
  • Cora Buhlert
  • Charles Payseur
  • Jason Sanford
  • Alasdair Stuart
  • Paul Weimer

Best Fan Artist

  • WINNER: Sara Felix
  • Iain J. Clark
  • Cyan Daly
  • Grace P. Fong
  • Maya Hahto
  • Laya Rose

Best Video Game

  • WINNER: Hades
  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Blaseball
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • The Last of Us: Part II
  • Spiritfarer

Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book

  • WINNER: A Wizard’s Guide to Defensive Baking, T. Kingfisher
  • Cemetery Boys, Aiden Thomas
  • A Deadly Education, Naomi Novik
  • Elatsoe, Darcie Little Badger
  • Legendborn, Tracy Deonn
  • Raybearer, Jordan Ifueko

Astounding Award for Best New Writer

  • WINNER: Emily Tesh (2nd year of eligibility)
  • Lindsay Ellis (1st year of eligibility)
  • Simon Jimenez (1st year of eligibility)
  • Micaiah Johnson (1st year of eligibility)
  • A.K. Larkwood (1st year of eligibility)
  • Jenn Lyons (2nd year of eligibility)

Congratulations to all the winners and nominees!