The Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Association has announced their shortlists for the 2016 Aurora Awards, honoring the best works and activities by Canadian science fiction/fantasy authors and enthusiasts, both professional and fan-based, in 2015.  The winners will be announced in August at Canvention, to be held in Calgary, Alberta.

The nominees for the Aurora Awards include:AuroraWinner+NomineeLogos_2"

BEST ENGLISH NOVEL:

  • Cursed: Black Swan by Ryan T. McFadden
  • A Daughter of No Nation by A.M. Dellamonica
  • Drowning in Amber by E.C. Bell
  • Much Ado about Macbeth by Randy McCharles
  • Signal to Noise by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
  • Too Far Gone by Chadwick Ginther

 

BEST ENGLISH YOUNG ADULT NOVEL:

  • The Flame in the Maze by Caitlin Sweet
  • The Fountain by Suzy Vadori
  • An Inheritance of Ashes by Leah Bobet
  • Mabel the Mafioso Dwarf by Sherry Peters
  • Maddie Hatter and the Deadly Diamond by Jayne Barnard

 

BEST ENGLISH SHORT FICTION:

  • “Cosmobotica” by Costi Gurgu & Tony Pi (Running Press)
  • “Game Not Over” by Ron Friedman (Galaxy’s Edge, January)
  • “La Héron” by Charlotte Ashley (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, March/April 2015)
  • “Looking for Gordo” by Robert J. Sawyer (Future Visions: Original Science Fiction Inspired by Microsoft)
  • “Super Frenemies” by Stephen Kotowych (Caped: An Anthology of Superhero Tales, Local Hero Press)
  • “Waters of Versailles” by Kelly Robson (Tor.com)

 

BEST ENGLISH POEM/SONG:

  • “Elegy for WLC” by David Clink (The Dalhousie Review)
  • “Origami Crane / Light Defying Spaceship” by Naru Dames Sundar (Liminality, Issue 5 Autumn)
  • “Portrait” by David Clink (On Spec, Winter/Spring)
  • “Typhon & Echidna: A Love Story” by Sandra Kasturi (Gods, Memes and Monsters: A 21st Century Bestiary)
  • “Venice Letting Go” by Sandra Kasturi (Postscripts to Darkness 6)

 

BEST ENGLISH GRAPHIC NOVEL:

  • Bloodsuckers written by J.M. Frey, illustrated by Ryan Cole
  • Crash and Burn: Prologue by Kate Larking and Finn Lucullan
  • Infinitum by GMB Chomichuk
  • The Lady ParaNorma by Vincent Marcone
  • West of Bathurst: The Complete Collection by Kari Maaren

 

BEST ENGLISH RELATED WORK:

  • Licence Expired: The Unauthorized James Bond, edited by Madeline Ashby and David Nickle
  • nEvermore! Tales of Murder, Mystery & the Macabre, edited by Nancy Kilpatrick and Caro Soles
  • Playground of Lost Toys, edited by Colleen Anderson and Ursula Pflug
  • Professor Challenger: New Worlds, Lost Places, edited by J R Campbell and Charles Prepolec
  • Second Contacts, edited by Michael Rimar and Hayden Trenholm

 

BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION:

  • Bitten, Season 2, created by Daegan Fryklind
  • Continuum, Season 4, created by Simon Barry
  • Dark Matter, Season 1, created by Joseph Mallozzi and Paul Mullie
  • Killjoys, Season 1, created by Michelle Lovretta
  • Orphan Black, Season 3, created by John Fawcett and Graeme Manson

 

BEST ARTIST:

  • James Beveridge, covers and poster art
  • Erik Mohr, covers for ChiZine Publications
  • Jeff Minkevics, covers for Five Rivers Press
  • Dan O’Driscoll, covers for Bundoran Press
  • Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk, body of work: Robot sculptures made from upcycled metal objects

 

BEST FAN PUBLICATION:

  • Broken Toys, edited by Taral Wayne
  • Ecdysis, edited by Jonathan Crowe
  • The Page of Reviews, edited by Adam Shaftoe-Durrant
  • Speculating Canada, edited by Derek Newman-Stille
  • WARP, issues 90-93, edited by Cathy Palmer-Lister

 

BEST FAN ORGANIZATIONAL:

  • Samantha Beiko and Chadwick Ginther, Co-chairs, Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Winnipeg
  • Derek Künsken and Marie Bilodeau, Executives, Can*Con 2015, Ottawa
  • Randy McCharles, Chair, When Words Collide, Calgary
  • Matt Moore, Marie Bilodeau and Nicole Lavigne, Co-chairs, Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Ottawa
  • Alana Otis and Paul Roberts, Co-chairs, Ad Astra 34 Convention, Toronto

 

BEST FAN RELATED WORK:

  • Morva Bowman and Alan Pollard, Halsway Con Concert, Somerset, UK
  • Keith Braithwaite, The Doctor and his Companion, Montreal Science Fiction & Fantasy Association (WARP)
  • Steve Fahnestalk, weekly column in Amazing Stories Magazine
  • Kari Maaren, Everbody Hates Elves (album), Bandcamp and CD
  • Derek Newman-Stille, Speculating Canada on Trent Radio 92.7 FM

 

There were no nominees in the category of Best Music this year due to insufficient eligible nominees; those that were eligible in that category were instead incorporated into the Best Fan Related Work category.

Congratulations to all the nominees!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.