LitStack

for the love of all things wordy

Home /
Newbery and Caldecott Medals Announced
;

Newbery and Caldecott Medals Announced

The oldest and largest library association in the world, the American Library Association (ALA) provides “information, news, events, and advocacy resources for members, librarians, and library users.”  Within its massive organization are many specialized divisions, one of which is the Association for Library Service to Children (ALSC). Most of us probably know very little or […]

The oldest and largest library association in the world, the American Library Association (ALA) provides “information, news, events, and advocacy resources for members, librarians, and library users.”  Within its massive organization are many specialized divisions, one of which is the Association for Library Service to Children (ALSC).

Most of us probably know very little or nothing about these organizations – but I bet a lot more of those who love books know the value of the Newbery Medal, and the Caldecott Medal; they are somewhat akin to the Oscars, of the children’s literature world.  Those shiny gold and silver medallions affixed to the cover of special children’s books always assured a young reader of the highest in quality in content and illustration.  Newbery award winners were a sure pleasure to read, and Caldecott winners were beautiful to behold.

The winners of the ALSC Media Awards (including the Newbery and Caldecott Medals) were just announced, and we at LitStack are proud that a few of the books we have highlighted won honors.  And a big congratulations to Kate Dicamillo, winner of the 2014 Newbery Medal, and to all the winners of the ALSC Media Awards!

Here is a complete list of the 2014 winners.

Newbery Medal (for the most distinguished American children’s book published the previous year)

Flora & Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures, by Kate DiCamillo

Newbery Honor Books

Doll Bones, by Holly Black
The Year of Billy Miller, by Kevin Henkes
One Came Home, by Amy Timberlake
Paperboy, by Vince Vawter

Caldecott Medal (for the most distinguished American picture book for children)

Locomotive, illustrated and written by Brian Floca

Caldecott Honor Books

Journey, written and illustrated by Aaron Becker
Flora and the Flamingo, written and illustrated by Molly Idle
Mr. Wuffles!, written and illustrated by David Wiesner

Michael L. Printz Award (for excellence in literature written for young adults)

Midwinterblood, written by Marcus Sedgwick

Printz Honor Books

Eleanor & Park, written by Rainbow Rowell
Kingdom of Little Wounds, written by Susann Cokal
Maggot Moon, written by Sally Gardner, illustrated by Julian Crouch
Navigating Early, written by Clare Vanderpool

Geisel Medal (for the most distinguished American book for beginning readers)

The Watermelon Seed, written and illustrated by Greg Pizzoli

Geisel Honor Books

Ball, written and illustrated by Mary Sullivan
A Big Guy Took My Ball! written and illustrated by Mo Willems
Penny and Her Marble, written and illustrated by Kevin Henkes

Alex Awards (for the 10 best adult books that appeal to teen audiences)

Brewster, written by Mark Slouka
The Death of Bees, written by Lisa O’Donnell
Golden Boy: A Novel, written by Abigail Tarttelin
Help for the Haunted, written by John Searles
Lexicon: A Novel, written by Max Barry
Lives of Tao, written by Wesley Chu
Mother, Mother: A Novel, written by Koren Zailckas
Relish, written by Lucy Knisley
The Sea of Tranquility: A Novel, written by Katja Millay
The Universe Versus Alex Woods, written by Gavin Extence

Margaret A. Edwards Award (for lifetime achievement in writing for young adults)

Markus Zusak (The Book Thief, I Am the Messenger, Getting the Girl, and Fighting Ruben Wolfe)

May Hill Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Award (recognizing an author, critic, librarian, historian or teacher of children’s literature, who then presents a lecture at a winning host site)

Brian Selznick

Author and illustrator Brian Selznick graduated from Rhode Island School of Design intending to be a set designer for the theater, but a stint at Eeyore’s children’s bookstore in New York City changed his mind and his first book was published while working there.  He left to pursue a full-time career in children’s book illustration, but he still designs theater sets and is a professional puppeteer.  Among his award-winning works are illustrations for two Sibert Honor Books and a Caldecott Honor Book.  His groundbreaking The Invention of Hugo Cabret was awarded the 2008 Caldecott Medal.

Coretta Scott King (Author) Book Award (recognizing an African American author of outstanding books for children and young adults)

P.S. Be Eleven, written by Rita Williams-Garcia

King Author Honor Books

March: Book One, written by John Lewis and Andrew Aydin, illustrated by Nate Powell
Darius & Twig, written by Walter Dean Myers
Words with Wings, written by Nikki Grimes

Coretta Scott King (Illustrator) Book Award (recognizing an African American illustrator of outstanding books for children and young adults)

Knock Knock: My Dad’s Dream for Me, illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Daniel Beaty

King Illustrator Honor Book

Nelson Mandela, illustrated and written by Kadir Nelson

Coretta Scott King/John Steptoe New Talent Award (to affirm new talent and to offer visibility to excellence in writing and/or illustration which otherwise might be formally unacknowledged)

When the Beat Was Born: DJ Kool Herc and the Creation of Hip Hop, illustrated by Theodore Taylor III

Coretta Scott King – Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement (presented in even years to an African American author, illustrator or author/illustrator for a body of his or her published books for children and/or young adults, and who has made a significant and lasting literary contribution)

Authors Patricia and Researcher Fredrick McKissack

Patricia McKissack and her late husband Fredrick McKissack, both natives of Tennessee, began their writing and research partnership in the 1980’s.  Their subject matter from family-based folklore to nonfiction titles, are scholarly researched and written with accurate, authentic text, creating a cultural transmission of history. Their immense range of topics are informative, readable and enjoyable, covering accounts from slavery days to biographical studies of noted men and women in African American history past and present.

Belpre Author Award (presented to a Latino/Latina writer whose work best portrays, affirms, and celebrates the Latino cultural experience in an outstanding work of literature for children and youth)

Yaqui Delgado Wants to Kick Your Ass, written by Meg Medina

Belpre Author Honor Books

The Lightning Dreamer: Cuba’s Greatest Abolitionist, written by Margarita Engle
The Living, written by Matt de la Peña
Pancho Rabbit and the Coyote: A Migrant’s Tale, written and illustrated by Duncan Tonatiuh

Belpre Illustrator Award (presented to a Latino/Latina illustrator whose work best portrays, affirms, and celebrates the Latino cultural experience in an outstanding work of literature for children and youth)

Niño Wrestles the World, illustrated and written by Yuyi Morales

Belpre Illustrator Honor Books

Maria Had a Little Llama / María Tenía una Llamita, illustrated and written by Angela Dominguez
Tito Puente: Mambo King / Rey del Mambo, illustrated by Rafael López, written by Monica Brown
Pancho Rabbit and the Coyote: A Migrant’s Tale, illustrated and written by Duncan Tonatiuh

Schneider Family Book Award (for books that embody an artistic expression of the disability experience)

A Splash of Red: The Life and Art of Horace Pippin, written by Jen Bryant, illustrated by Melissa Sweet

Handbook for Dragon Slayers, written by Merrie Haskell – winner of the middle-school (ages 11-13) award

Rose under Fire, written by Elizabeth Wein – winner of the teen (ages 12-18) award

Stonewall Book Award – Mike Morgan & Larry Romans Children’s & Young Adult Literature Award (for English-language works of exceptional merit for children or teens relating to the gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender experience)

Beautiful Music for Ugly Children, written by Kirstin Cronn-Mills

Fat Angie, written by e. E. Charlton-Trujillo

Stonewall Honor Books

Better Nate Than Ever, written by Tim Federle
Branded by the Pink Triangle, written by Ken Setterington
Two Boys Kissing, written by David Levithan

William C. Morris Award (for a debut book published by a first-time author writing for teens)

Charm & Strange, written by Stephanie Kuehn

Morris Honor Books

Sex & Violence, written by Carrie Mesrobian
Dr. Bird’s Advice for Sad Poets, written by Evan Roskos
Belle Epoque, written by Elizabeth Ross
In the Shadow of Blackbirds, written by Cat Winters

Batchelder Award (for an outstanding children’s book published in a foreign language and translated into English)

Mister Orange written by Truus Matti, and translated from the Dutch by Laura Watkinson

Batchelder Honor Books

The Bathing Costume or the Worst Vacation of My Life, written by Charlotte Moundlic, illustrated by Olivier Tallec, and translated by Claudia Zoe Bedrick
My Father’s Arms Are a Boat, written by Stein Erik Lunde, illustrated by Øyvind Torseter, and translated by Kari Dickson
The War Within These Walls, written by Aline Sax, illustrated by Caryl Strzelecki, and translated by Laura Watkinson

Carnegie Medal (for excellence in children’s video)

Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard of Weston Woods Studios, Inc., producers of “Bink & Gollie: Two for One”

Odyssey Award (for the best audiobook produced for children and/or young adults)

Scowler, produced by Listening Library, written by Daniel Kraus and narrated by Kirby Heyborne

Odyssey Honor Audiobooks

Better Nate Than Ever, produced by Simon and Schuster Audio, written and narrated by Tim Federle
Creepy Carrots! produced by Weston Woods Studios, Inc., and written by Aaron Reynolds
Eleanor & Park, produced by Listening Library, written by Rainbow Rowell, and narrated by Rebecca Lowman and Sunil Malhotra
Matilda, produced by Penguin Audio, written by Roald Dahl, and narrated by Kate Winslet

Sibert Medal (the most distinguished information book)

Parrots over Puerto Rico, written by Susan L. Roth and Cindy Trumbore, illustrated by Susan L. Roth

YALSA Award for Excellence in Nonfiction for Young Adults

The Nazi Hunters: How a Team of Spies and Survivors Captured the World’s Most Notorious Nazi, written by Neal Bascomb

YALSA Honor Books

Go: A Kidd’s Guide to Graphic Design, written by Chip Kidd
Imprisoned: The Betrayal of Japanese Americans During World War II, written by Martin W. Sandler
Courage Has No Color: The True Story of the Triple Nickles, America’s First Black Paratroopers, written by Tanya Lee Stone
The President Has Been Shot! The Assassination of John F. Kennedy, written by James L. Swanson

Sibert Honor Books

A Splash of Red: The Life and Art of Horace Pippin, written by Jen Bryant, illustrated by Melissa Sweet
Look Up! Bird-Watching in Your Own Backyard, written and illustrated by Annette LeBlanc Cate
Locomotive, written and illustrated by Brian Floca
The Mad Potter: George E. Ohr, Eccentric Genius, written by Jan Greenberg and Sandra Jordan