LitStack

for the love of all things wordy

Home /
Newbery, Caldecott and Other Youth Literature Awards Announced
;

Newbery, Caldecott and Other Youth Literature Awards Announced

On Monday, January 11, the American Library Association (ALA) announced the top books, video and audio books for children and young adults for 2016 at its Midwinter Meeting & Exhibits in Boston.  The list of award winners include: John Newbery Medal (for the most outstanding contribution to children’s literature) – Last Stop on Market Street, […]

Last Stop on Market Street and Finding Winnie

On Monday, January 11, the American Library Association (ALA) announced the top books, video and audio books for children and young adults for 2016 at its Midwinter Meeting & Exhibits in Boston.  The list of award winners include:
ALA logo

John Newbery Medal (for the most outstanding contribution to children’s literature) – Last Stop on Market Street, written by Matt de la Pena and illustrated by Christian Robinson

Randolph Caldecott Medal (for the most distinguished American picture book for children) – Finding Winnie: The True Story of the World’s Most Famous Bear, illustrated by Sophie Blackall and written by Lindsay Mattick

Coretta Scott King Book Awards (recognizing an African American author and illustrator of outstanding books for children and young adults):

  • Author Award – Gone Crazy in Alabama by Rita Williams-Garcia
  • Illustrator Award – Trombone Shorty, illustrated by Bryan Collier and written by Troy Andrews and Bill Taylor
  • Coretta Scott King/John Steptoe New Talent Author Award – Hoodoo by Ronald L. Smith
  • Coretta Scott King/John Steptoe New Talent Illustrator Award – Voice of Freedom: Fannie Lou Hamer, Spirit of the Civil Rights Movement, illustrated by Ekua Holmes and written by Carole Boston Weatherford
  • Coretta Scott King – Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement (award pays tribute to the quality and magnitude of beloved children’s author Virginia Hamilton) – Jerry Pinkney

 

Michael L. Printz Award (for excellence in literature written for young adults) – Bone Gap by Laura Ruby

Schneider Family Book Award (for books that embody an artistic expression of the disability experience):

  • Ages 0 to 10 – Emmanuel’s Dream: The True Story of Emmanuel Ofosu Yeboah, written by Laurie Ann Thompson, illustrated by Sean Qualls
  • Ages 11 to 13 – Fish in a Tree by Lynda Mullaly Hunt, and The War that Saved My Life by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley
  • Ages 13 to 18 – The Unlikely Hero of Room 13B by Teresa Toten

 

Alex Awards (for the 10 best adult books that appeal to teen audiences):

  • All Involved by Ryan Gattis
  • Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates
  • Bones & All by Camille DeAngelis
  • Futuristic Violence and Fancy Suits by David Wong
  • Girl at War by Sara Novic
  • Half the World by Joe Abercrombie
  • Humans of New York: Stories by Brandon Stanton
  • Sacred Heart by Liz Suburbia
  • Undocumented: A Dominican Boy’s Odyssey from a Homeless Shelter to the Ivy League by Dan-el Padilla Peralta
  • The Unraveling of Mercy Louis by Keija Parssinen

 

Andrew Carnegie Medal (for excellence in children’s video) – Weston Woods Studios, Inc., producer of “That Is NOT a Good Idea”

Laura Ingalls Wilder Award (honors an author or illustrator whose books, published in the United States, have made, over a period of years, a substantial and lasting contribution to literature for children) – Jerry Pinkney, who also won the 2016 Coretta Scott King – Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement

Margaret A. Edwards Award (for lifetime achievement in writing for young adults) – David Levithan

May Hill Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Award (recognizing an author, critic, librarian, historian or teacher of children’s literature, who then presents a lecture at a winning host site) – Jacqueline Woodson will deliver the 2017 May Hill Arbuthnot Honor Lecture. (Ms. Woodson is the 2014 National Book Award winner for her New York Times bestselling memoir, Brown Girl Dreaming. The author of more than two dozen books for young readers, she is a four-time Newbery Honor winner, a recipient of the NAACP Image Award, a two-time Coretta Scott King Award winner and was recently named the Young People’s Poet Laureate by the Poetry Foundation.)

Mildred L. Batchelder Award (for an outstanding children’s book translated from a foreign language and subsequently published in the United States) – The Wonderful Fluffy Little Squishy, written and illustrated by Beatrice Alemagna, translated by Claudia Zoe Bedrick

Odyssey Award (for best audiobook produced for children and/or young adults, available in English in the United States) – “The War that Saved My Life,” produced by Listening Library and narrated by Jayne Entwistle, from the book written by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley

Pura Belpre Awards (honoring a Latino writer and illustrator whose children’s books best portray, affirm and celebrate the Latino cultural experience)

  • Illustrator Award – The Drum Dream Girl, illustrated by Rafael Lopez and written by Margarita Engle
  • Author Award – Enchanted Air: Two Cultures, Two Wings: A Memoir by Margarita Engle

 

Robert F. Sibert Informational Book Award (for most distinguished informational book for children) – Funny Bones: Posada and His Day of the Dead Calaveras, written and illustrated by Duncan Tonatiuh

Stonewall Book Award – Mike Morgan & Larry Romans Children’s & Young Adult Literature Award (given annually to English-language children’s and young adult books of exceptional merit relating to the gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender experience) – George by Alex Gino, and The Porcupine of Truth by Bill Konigsberg

Theodor Seuss Geisel Award (for the most distinguished beginning reader book) – Don’t Throw It to Mo!, written by David A. Adler and illustrated by Sam Ricks

William C. Morris Award (for a debut book published by a first-time author writing for teens) – Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli

YALSA Award for Excellence in Nonfiction for Young AdultsMost Dangerous: Daniel Ellsberg and the Secret History of the Vietnam War by Steve Sheinkin

Congratulations to all the selected works and their creators!