LitStack

for the love of all things wordy

Home /
Announcing the Winners of the 2015 Aurealis Awards
;

Announcing the Winners of the 2015 Aurealis Awards

The winners of the 2015 Aurealis Awards – Australia’s speculative fiction awards, named after the esteemed literary magazine – were announced this weekend at CONTACT2016, the 55th annual Australian National Science Fiction Convention, held in Brisbane, Queensland.  Also announced was the recipient of The Convenors’ Award for Excellence, which recognizes a particular achievement in speculative […]

The winners of the 2015 Aurealis Awards – Australia’s speculative fiction awards, named after the esteemed literary magazine – were announced this weekend at Aurealis Awards logoCONTACT2016, the 55th annual Australian National Science Fiction Convention, held in Brisbane, Queensland.  Also announced was the recipient of The Convenors’ Award for Excellence, which recognizes a particular achievement in speculative fiction or related area not otherwise eligible for an Aurealis Award.

The winners (and nominees) are:

THE CONVENORS’ AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

  • WINNER: Letters to Tiptree by Alexandra Pierce and Alisa Krasnostein
  • Star Hammer: The Vanguard Prophecy, produced by Black Lab Games
  • Airlock by Enzo Tedeschi and Julian Harvey
  • Attack of the Clockwork Army by Felicity Banks
  • Companion Piece: Women Celebrate the Humans, Aliens and Tin Dogs of Doctor Who, edited by L. M. Myles and Liz Barr
  • The Cabinet of Oddities, produced by Laura E. Goodin and Houston Dunleavy
  • Different Masks: A Decade In The Dark by Matthew Tait
  • The Deep – The Animated Series, created by Tom Taylor and James Brouwer
  • Other Spacetimes: Interviews with Speculative Fiction Writers by Van Ikin

 

BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL

  • WINNER: Illuminae by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff
  • Crossed by Evelyn Blackwell
  • Clade by James Bradley
  • Their Fractured Light by Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner
  • Renegade by Joel Shepherd
  • Twinmaker: Fall by Sean Williams

 

BEST FANTASY NOVEL

  • WINNER: Day Boy by Trent Jamieson
  • In The Skin of a Monster by Kathryn Barker
  • Lady Helen and the Dark Days Club by Alison Goodman
  • The Dagger’s Path by Glenda Larke
  • Tower Of Thorns by Juliet Marillier
  • Skin by Ilka Tampke

 

BEST HORROR NOVEL

No Titles Nominated

 

BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVELLA

  • WINNER: “By Frogsled and Lizardback to Outcast Venusian Lepers” by Garth Nix (Old Venus)
  • “Blood and Ink” by Jack Bridges
  • “The Molenstraat Music Festival” by Sean Monaghan (Asimov’s Science Fiction)

 

BEST FANTASY NOVELLA

  • WINNER: “Defy the Grey Kings” by Jason Fischer (Beneath Ceaseless Skies)
  • “Lodloc and The Bear” by Steve Cameron (Dimension6)
  • “Broken Glass” by Stephanie Gunn (Hear Me Roar)
  • “The Flowers that Bloom Where Blood Touches the Earth” by Stephanie Gunn (Bloodlines)
  • “Haunting Matilda” by Dmetri Kakmi (Cthulhu: Deep Down Under)
  • “Of Sorrow and Such” by Angela Slatter (Tor.com)

 

BEST HORROR NOVELLA

  • WINNER: “The Miseducation of Mara Lys” by Deborah Kalin (Cherry Crow Children)
  • “Night Shift” by Dirk Flinthart (Striking Fire)
  • “The Cherry Crow Children of Haverny Wood” by Deborah Kalin (Cherry Crow Children)
  • “Wages of Honey” by Deborah Kalin (Cherry Crow Children)
  • “Sleepless” by Jay Kristoff (Slasher Girls and Monster Boys)
  • “Ripper” by Angela Slatter (Horrorology)

 

BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT STORY

  • WINNER: “All the Wrong Places” by Sean Williams (Meeting Infinity)
  • “2B” by Joanne Anderton (Insert Title Here)
  • “The Marriage of the Corn King” by Claire McKenna (Cosmos)
  • “Alchemy and Ice” by Charlotte Nash (Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #61)
  • “Witnessing” by Kaaron Warren (The Canary Press Story Magazine #6)

 

BEST FANTASY SHORT STORY

  • WINNER: “The Giant’s Lady” by Rowena Cory Daniells (Legends 2)
  • “The Jellyfish Collector” by Michelle Goldsmith (Review of Australian Fiction 13 Issue 6)
  • “A Shot of Salt Water” by Lisa L Hannett (The Dark)
  • “Almost Days” by DK Mok (Insert Title Here)
  • “Blueblood” by Faith Mudge (Hear Me Roar)
  • “Husk and Sheaf” by Suzanne Willis (SQ Mag 22)

 

BEST HORROR SHORT STORY

  • WINNER: “Bullets” by Joanne Anderton (In Sunshine Bright and Darkness Deep)
  • “Consorting with Filth” by Lisa L Hannett (Blurring the Line)
  • “Heirloom Pieces” by Lisa L Hannett (Apex Magazine)
  • “The Briskwater Mare” by Deborah Kalin (Cherry Crow Children)
  • “Breaking Windows” by Tracie McBride (Aurealis #84)
  • “Self, Contained” by Kirstyn McDermott (The Dark)

 

BEST COLLECTION

  • WINNER: To Hold the Bridge by Garth Nix
  • The Abandonment of Grace and Everything After by Shane Jiraiya Cummings
  • Striking Fire by Dirk Flinthart
  • Cherry Crow Children by Deborah Kalin
  • The Fading by Carole Nomarhas
  • The Finest Ass in the Universe by Anna Tambour

 

BEST ANTHOLOGY

  • WINNER: Bloodlines, edited by Amanda Pillar
  • Hear Me Roar, edited by Liz Grzyb
  • The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Horror 2014, edited by Liz Grzyb and Talie Helene
  • Meeting Infinity, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume 9, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • Focus 2014: highlights of Australian short fiction, edited by Tehani Wessely

 

BEST GRAPHIC NOVEL / ILLUSTRATED WORK

  • WINNER: The Singing Bones by Shaun Tan
  • The Undertaker Morton Stone Vol. 1 by Gary Chaloner, Ben Templesmith and Ashley Wood
  • The Diemenois by Jamie Clennett
  • Unmasked 1: Going Straight is No Way to Die by Christian Read
  • Fly the Colour Fantastica by various authors

 

BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL

  • WINNER: In The Skin of a Monster by Kathryn Barker
  • Lady Helen and the Dark Days Club by Alison Goodman
  • The Fire Sermon by Francesca Haig
  • Day Boy by Trent Jamieson
  • Illuminae by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff
  • The Hush by Skye Melki-Wagner

 

BEST YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY

  • WINNER: “The Miseducation of Mara Lys” by Deborah Kalin (Cherry Crow Children)
  • “In Sheep’s Clothing” by Kimberly Gaal (Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #61)
  • “The Nexus Tree” by Kimberly Gaal (The Never Never Land)
  • “The Heart of the Labyrinth” by DK Mok (In Memory: A Tribute to Sir Terry Pratchett)
  • “Blueblood” by Faith Mudge (Hear Me Roar)
  • Welcome to Orphancorp by Marlee Jane Ward

 

BEST CHILDREN’S FICTION

  • WINNER: A Single Stone by Meg McKinlay
  • A Week Without Tuesday by Angelica Banks
  • The Cut-Out by Jack Heath
  • Bella and the Wandering House by Meg McKinlay
  • The Mapmaker Chronicles: Prisoner of the Black Hawk by A.L. Tait

 

SARA DOUGLASS BOOK SERIES AWARD

  • WINNER: “The Watergivers”  by Glenda Larke:  The Last Stormlord (2009), Stormlord Rising (2010), Stormlord’s Exile (2011)
  • “The Chronicles of King Rolen’s Kin” by Rowena Cory Daniells: The King’s Bastard (2010), The Uncrowned King (2010), The Usurper (2010), The King’s Man (2012), King Breaker (2013)
  • “The Lumatere Chronicles” by Melina Marchetta: Finnikin of the Rock (2008), Froi of the Exiles (2011), Quintana of Charyn (2012)
  • “Sevenwaters” by Juliet Marillier: Daughter of the Forest (2000), Son of the Shadows (2001), Child of the Prophecy (2002), Heir to Sevenwaters (2009), Seer of Sevenwaters (2011), Flame of Sevenwaters (2013)
  • “The Laws of Magic” by Michael Pryor: Blaze Of Glory (2007), Heart Of Gold (2007), Word Of Honour (2008), Time Of Trial (2009), Moment Of Truth (2010), Hour Of Need (2011)
  • “Creature Court” by Tansy Rayner Roberts: Power and Majesty (2010), Shattered City (2011), Reign of Beasts (2012)

 

Congratulations to all the winners, and all those nominated!