2017 Writers Guild Awards Winners Announced

Many folks know about the SAG Awards, the Screen Actors Guild Awards. There’s lots of hoopla surrounding it, lots of stars dressed up in designer clothes, a red carpet and fawning correspondents. Some of you might even watch the ceremony. But did you know there are also major industry awards given out by the Writers Guild of America (“a labor union composed of the thousands of writers who write the content for television shows, movies, news programs, documentaries, animation, and Internet and mobile phones (new media) that keep audiences constantly entertained and informed”)?

Well, on February 19, 2017, the 69th Annual Writers Guild Awards were presented, and we here at LitStack think that those nominees and winners should get a shout out from us, too!  So here’s a list of all the awards given out at the WGA ceremony. Did your favorites make the cut?

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • WINNER: Moonlight, written by Barry Jenkins, story by Tarell McCraney
  • Hell or High Water, written by Taylor Sheridan
  • La La Land, written by Damien Chazelle
  • Loving, written by Jeff Nichols
  • Manchester by the Sea, written by Kenneth Lonergan

 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • WINNER: Arrival, screenplay by Eric Heisserer; based on the story “Story of Your Life” by Ted Chiang
  • Deadpool, written by Rhett Reese and Paul Wernick; based on the X-Men comic books
  • Fences, screenplay by August Wilson, based on his play
  • Hidden Figures, screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi; based on the book by Margot Lee Shetterly
  • Nocturnal Animals, screenplay by Tom Ford; based on the novel Tony and Susan by Austin Wright

 

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

  • WINNER: Command and Control, telescript by Robert Kenner and Eric Schlosser, story by Brian Pearle and Kim Roberts; based on the book Command and Control by Eric Schlosser
  • Author: The JT LeRoy Story, written by Jeff Feuerzeig
  • Zero Days, written by Alex Gibney

 

DRAMA SERIES

  • WINNER: The Americans, written by Peter Ackerman, Tanya Barfield, Joshua Brand, Joel Fields, Stephen Schiff, Joe Weisberg and Tracey Scott Wilson
  • Better Call Saul, written by Ann Cherkis, Vince Gilligan, Jonathan Glatzer, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, Heather Marion, Thomas Schnauz and Gordon Smith
  • Game of Thrones, written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, Dave Hill and D.B. Weiss
  • Stranger Things, written by Paul Dichter, Justin Doble, The Duffer Brothers, Jessica Mecklenburg, Jessie Nickson-Lopez and Alison Tatlock
  • Westworld, written by Ed Brubaker, Bridget Carpenter; Dan Dietz, Halley Gross; Lisa Joy; Katherine Lingenfelter, Dominic Mitchell, Jonathan Nolan, Roberto Patino, Daniel T. Thomsen and Charles Yu

 

COMEDY SERIES

  • WINNER: Atlanta, written by Donald Glover, Stephen Glover, Stefani Robinson and Paul Simms
  • Silicon Valley, written by Megan Amram, Alec Berg, Donick Cary, Adam Countee, Jonathan Dotan, Mike Judge, Carrie Kemper, John Levenstein, Dan Lyons, Carson Mell, Dan O’Keefe, Clay Tarver and Ron Weiner
  • Transparent, written by Arabella Anderson, Bridget Bedard, Micah Fitzerman-Blue, Noah Harpster, Jessi Klein, Stephanie Kornick, Ethan Kuperberg, Ali Liebegott, Our Lady J, Faith Soloway and Jill Soloway
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, written by Emily Altman, Robert Carlock, Azie Mira Dungey, Tina Fey, Lauren Gurganous, Sam Means, Dylan Morgan, Marlena Rodriguez, Dan Rubin, Meredith Scardino, Josh Siegal, Allison Silverman and Leila Strachan
  • Veep, written by Rachel Axler, Sean Gray, Alex Gregory, Peter Huyck, Eric Kenward, Billy Kimball, Steve Koren, David Mandel, Jim Margolis, Lew Morton, Georgia Pritchett, Will Smith and Alexis Wilkinson

 

NEW SERIES

  • WINNER: Atlanta, written by Donald Glover, Stephen Glover, Stefani Robinson and Paul Simms
  • Better Things, written by Pamela Adlon, Louis C.K., Cindy Chupack and Gina Fattore
  • Stranger Things, written by Paul Dichter, Justin Doble, The Duffer Brothers, Jessica Mecklenburg, Jessie Nickson-Lopez and Alison Tatlock
  • This Is Us, written by Isaac Aptaker, Elizabeth Berger, Bekah Brunstetter, Dan Fogelman, Vera Herbert, Joe Lawson, Kay Oyegun, Aurin Squire, K.J. Steinberg and Donald Todd
  • Westworld, by written by Ed Brubaker, Bridget Carpenter, Dan Dietz, Halley Gross, Lisa Joy, Katherine Lingenfelter, Dominic Mitchell, Jonathan Nolan, Roberto Patino, Daniel T. Thomsen and Charles Yu

 

LONGFORM – ORIGINAL

  • WINNER: Confirmation, written by Susannah Grant
  • American Crime, written by Julie Hébert, Sonay Hoffman, Keith Huff, Stacy A. Littlejohn, Kirk A. Moore, Davy Perez and Diana Son
  • Harley and the Davidsons, written by Seth Fisher, Nick Schenk and Evan Wright
  • Surviving Compton: Dre, Suge & Michel’le, written by Dianne Houston

 

LONGFORM – ADAPTED

  • WINNER: American Crime Story: The People vs. O.J. Simpson, written by Scott Alexander, Joe Robert Cole, D.V. DeVincentis, Maya Forbes, Larry Karaszewski and Wally Wolodarsky, based on the book The Run of His Life by Jeffrey Toobin
  • 22.63, written by Bridget Carpenter, Brigitte Hales, Joe Henderson, Brian Nelson and Quinton Peeples, based on the novel by Stephen King
  • Madoff, written by Ben Robbins, inspired by the book The Madoff Chronicles: Inside the Secret World of Bernie and Ruth by Brian Ross
  • The Night Of, written by Richard Price and Steve Zaillian, based on the BBC Series Criminal Justice created by Peter Moffat
  • Roots, written by Lawrence Konner, Alison McDonald, Charles Murray and Mark Rosenthal, based on the book by Alex Haley

 

ANIMATION

  • WINNER : “Stop the Presses” (BoJack Horseman), written by Joe Lawson
  • “Fish Out of Water” (BoJack Horseman), written by Elijah Aron and Jordan Young
  • “Barthood” (The Simpsons), written by Dan Greaney
  • “First Day of Rule” (Elena of Avalor), written by Craig Gerber
  • “A Princess on Lothal” (Star Wars Rebels), written by Steven Melching

 

EPISODIC DRAMA

  • WINNER : “The Trip” (This Is Us), written by Vera Herbert
  • “Gloves Off” (Better Call Saul), written by Gordon Smith
  • “I Am a Storm” (Shameless), written by Sheila Callaghan
  • “Klick” (Better Call Saul), written by Heather Marion and Vince Gilligan
  • “Switch” (Better Call Saul), written by Thomas Schnauz
  • “The Winds of Winter” (Game of Thrones), written by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss

 

EPISODIC COMEDY

  • WINNER : “Kimmy Goes on a Playdate!” (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt), written by Robert Carlock
  • “Kimmy Finds Her Mom!” (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt), written by Tina Fey and Sam Means
  • “Pilot” (One Mississippi), written by Diablo Cody and Tig Notaro
  • “R-A-Y-C-Ray-Cation” (Speechless), written by Carrie Rosen and Seth Kurland
  • “Streets on Lock” (Atlanta), written by Stephen Glover
  • “A Taste of Zephyria” (Son of Zorn), written by Dan Mintz

 

DAYTIME DRAMA

WINNER:  General Hospital – Writers: Shelly Altman, Anna Theresa Cascio, Andrea Archer Compton, Suzanne Flynn, Janet Iacobuzio, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O’Connor, Jean Passanante, Dave Rupel, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Chris Van Etten and Christopher Whitesell

 

COMEDY/VARIETY TALK SERIES

  • WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – Writers: Kevin Avery, Tim Carvell, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss and Juli Weiner
  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah – Writers: Dan Amira, David Angelo, Steve Bodow, Devin Delliquanti, Zach DiLanzo, Travon Free, Hallie Haglund, David Kibuuka, Matt Koff, Adam Lowitt, Alex Marino, Dan McCoy, Lauren Sarver Means, Trevor Noah, Joe Opio, Zhubin Parang, Owen Parson, Daniel Radosh, Michelle Wolf and Delaney Yeager
  • Late Night with Seth Meyers – Writers: Jermaine Affonso, Alex Baze, Bryan Donaldson, Sal Gentile, Matt Goldich, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, Andrew Law, John Lutz, Aparna Nancherla, Chioke Nassor, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Conner O’Malley, Seth Reiss, Amber Ruffin, Mike Scollins, Mike Shoemaker, Ben Warheit and Michelle Wolf
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert – Writers: Mike Brumm, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Stephen Colbert, Cullen Crawford, Paul Dinello, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Gabe Gronli, Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Daniel Kibblesmith, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Tom Purcell, Jen Spyra and Brian Stack

 

COMEDY/VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

  • WINNER: Saturday Night Live – Head writers: Rob Klein and Bryan Tucker; writers: James Anderson, Fred Armisen, Jeremy Beiler, Chris Belair, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Mikey Day, Jim Downey, Tina Fey, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Tim Herlihy, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Paul Masella, Dave McCary, Dennis McNicholas, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, Josh Patten, Paula Pell, Katie Rich, Tim Robinson, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, Dave Sirus, Emily Spivey, Andrew Steele, Will Stephen and Kent Sublette
  • Documentary Now! – Writers: Fred Armisen, Bill Hader, Erik Kenward, John Mulaney and Seth Meyers
  • Inside Amy Schumer – Writers: Kim Caramele, Kyle Dunnigan, Jessi Klein, Michael Lawrence, Kurt Metzger, Christine Nangle, Claudia O’Doherty, Dan Powell, Tami Sagher and Amy Schumer
  • Maya & Marty – Head writers: Mikey Day, Matt Roberts and Bryan Tucke; writers: Eli Bauman, Jeremy Beiler, Chris Belair, Hallie Cantor, David Feldman, R J Fried, Melissa Hunter, Paul Masella, Tim McAuliffe, John Mulaney, Diallo Riddle, Maya Rudolph, Bashir Salahuddin, Marika Sawyer, Streeter Seidell, Martin Short; Emily Spivey and Steve Young
  • Nathan For You – Writers: Leo Allen, Nathan Fielder, Adam Locke-Norton and Eric Notarnicola

 

COMEDY/VARIETY SPECIAL

  • WINNER: Triumph The Primary Election Special 2016, written by Andy Breckman, Josh Comers, Raj Desai, David Feldman, R J Fried, Jarrett Grode, Ben Joseph, Matthew Kirsch, Michael Koman, Mike Lawrence, Brian Reich, Craig Rowin, Robert Smigel, Zach Smilovitz, David Taylor and Andrew Weinberg; additional materials by Ray James, Jesse Joyce, Jason Reich and Alex Scordelis
  • 68th Primetime Emmy Awards, written by Jack Allison, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Robert Cohen, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jimmy Kimmel, Bess Kalb, Jeff Loveness, Jon Macks, Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Jeff Stilson, Joe Strazzullo and Alexis Wilkinson
  • 73rd Annual Golden Globe Awards, written by Barry Adelman; Special Material Written by Dave Boone, Ricky Gervais, Jon Macks and Matthew Robinson
  • 88th Annual Academy Awards, written by Dave Boone and Billy Kimball; special material written by Scott Aukerman, Rodney Barnes, Neil Campbell, Matthew Claybrooks, Lance Crouther, Mike Ferrucci, Langston Kerman, Jon Macks, Steve O’Donnell, Nimesh Patel, Vanessa Ramos, Chris Rock, Frank Sebastiano, Chuck Sklar, Jeff Stilson, Richard Vos and Michelle Wolf

 

QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION

  • WINNER: Hollywood Game Night – Head writer: Grant Taylor; writers: Michael Agbabian, Alex Chauvin, Ann Slichter and Dwight D. Smith
  • Jeopardy!, written by John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Deborah Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius and Billy Wisse

 

CHILDREN’S LONGFORM

  • WINNER: Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas, written by Geri Cole and Ken Scarborough
  • Dance Camp, teleplay by Nicholas W. Turner, Rex New and Cameron Fay, story by Nicholas W. Turner and Rex New
  • L. Stine’s Monsterville: Cabinet Of Souls, written by Billy Brown and Dan Angel

 

CHILDREN’S EPISODIC

  • WINNER: “Mel vs. The Night Mare of Normal Street” (Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street), written by Laurie Parres
  • “Girl Meets Commonism” (Girl Meets World), written by Joshua Jacobs and Michael Jacobs
  • “Just Add Mom” (Just Add Magic), written by John-Paul Nickel
  • “Mucko Polo, Grouch Explorer” (Sesame Street), written by Belinda Ward

 

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – CURRENT EVENTS

– TIE –

  • WINNER: “The Choice 2016” (Frontline), written by Michael Kirk and Mike Wiser
  • WINNER: “Inside Assad’s Syria” (Frontline), written by Martin Smith
  • “Chasing Heroin” (Frontline), written by Marcela Gaviria

 

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS

  • WINNER: “Jackie Robinson, Part One”, written by David McMahon and Sarah Burns
  • “American Reds”, written by Richard Wormser
  • “Netanyahu at War” (Frontline), written by Michael Kirk and Mike Wiser

 

TV NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN OR BREAKING REPORT

  • WINNER: “Muhammad Ali: Remembering a Legend” (48 Hours), written by Jerry Cipriano and John Craig Wilson
  • “Ambush in Dallas” (World News Tonight With David Muir), written by David Bloch, Karen Mooney, David Muir and David Schoetz
  • “Brussels Under Attack” (World News Tonight With David Muir), written by David Bloch, Karen Mooney, David Muir and David Schoetz

 

TV NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY

WINNER:  “CBS Sunday Morning Almanac” June 12, 2016 (CBS Sunday Morning), written by Thomas A. Harris

 

SHORTFORM NEW MEDIA – ORIGINAL

  • WINNER: “The Party” (The Commute), written by Linsey Stewart and Dane Clark
  • “Episode 101” (Now We’re Talking), written by Tug Coker and Tommy Dewey
  • “Escape the Room” (Life Ends at 30), written by Michael Field
  • “Itsy Bitsy Spider, Episode 1″ (Thug Passion), written by Motrya Tomycz

 

SHORTFORM NEW MEDIA – ADAPTED

  • WINNER: “Passage, Part 4″ (Fear the Walking Dead), written by Lauren Signorino and Mike Zunic
  • “Under Siege” (The Strain), written by Bradley Thompson and David Weddle, based on the novels by Guillermo del Toro and Chuck Hogan

 

ON-AIR PROMOTION (TELEVISION, NEW MEDIA OR RADIO)

  • WINNER: “CBS On-Air Reel,” written by Brian Retchless
  • “Big Brother Over The Top Launch & NCIS: Special Agent Tony Dinozzo’s Top Moments,” written by Erial Tompkins
  • “The Dollmaker, Halloween,” written by Jennifer H. Kaas
  • “Limitless Promos 15/16 (CBS),” written by Jessica Katzenstein
  • “Mom,” written by Dan Greenberger

 

 RADIO DOCUMENTARY

  • WINNER: Chernobyl: 30 Years Later, written by Andrew Evans
  • Summer of 2016, written by David Shapiro

 

RADIO NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN OR BREAKING REPORT

  • WINNER:  World News This Week – August 26, 2016, written by Tara Gimbel Tanis
  • 6:40am News – November 13, 2015, written by Philip Pilato
  • Legends of the Game, written by Thomas A. Sabella
  • Muhammad Ali: A Tribute to Greatness, written by Gail Lee

 

RADIO NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY

  • WINNER: Morley Safer: A Journalist’s Life, written by Gail Lee
  • Dishin’ Digital on WCBS-AM, written by Robert Hawley
  • Vin Scully, written by Jerry Edling
  • Vin Scully Hangs Up the Mic, written by Andrew Evans

 

TELEVISION GRAPHIC ART AND ANIMATION

WINNER:  The Real History of Cinco de Mayo (Gawker Media Group), graphic animation by Elisa Solinas

 

VIDEO GAME WRITING

  • WINNER: Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End, written by Neil Druckmann and Josh Scherr; additional writing by Tom Bissell and Ryan James
  • Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare, written by Brian Bloom
  • Far Cry Primal, story by Jean-Sébastien Décant, Ian C. Ryan and Kevin Shortt; lead writers: Ian C. Ryan and Kevin Shortt; writers: Lynne Kamm and Susan Patrick
  • ROBOT 1.51exfiltratiOn, story by Adam Hines and Kor Adana; written by Adam Hines

 

Congratulations to all the winners and nominees, and all those writers who keep us entertained!

Leave a Reply