LitStack

for the love of all things wordy

Home /
2017 Locus Awards Finalists Announced
;

2017 Locus Awards Finalists Announced

On Friday, the Locus Science Fiction Foundation has announced the top ten finalists in each category of the 2017 Locus Awards, which are driven by reader input. Winners will be announced on June 25, during the Locus Awards Weekend in Seattle WA. SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL Company Town by Madeline Ashby The Medusa Chronicles by Stephen […]

"The Stars My Destination" by Donato Giancola, who is one of the nominees for the 2017 Locus Award for Best Artist.

On Friday, the Locus Science Fiction Foundation has announced the top ten finalists in each category of the 2017 Locus Awards, which are driven by reader input. Winners will be announced on June 25, during the Locus Awards Weekend in Seattle WA.

SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL

  • Company Town by Madeline Ashby
  • The Medusa Chronicles by Stephen Baxter and Alastair Reynolds
  • Take Back the Sky by Greg Bear
  • Visitor by C.J. Cherryh
  • Babylon’s Ashes by James S.A. Corey
  • Death’s End by Cixin Liu
  • After Atlas by Emma Newman
  • Central Station by Lavie Tidhar
  • The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead
  • Last Year by Robert Charles Wilson

 

FANTASY NOVEL

  • All the Birds in the Sky by Charlie Jane Anders
  • Summerlong by Peter S. Beagle
  • City of Blades by Robert Jackson Bennett
  • The Obelisk Gate by N.K. Jemisin
  • Children of Earth and Sky by Guy Gavriel Kay
  • The Wall of Storms by Ken Liu
  • The Last Days of New Paris by China Miéville
  • The Winged Histories by Sofia Samatar
  • The Nightmare Stacks by Charles Stross
  • Necessity by Jo Walton

 

HORROR NOVEL

  • The Brotherhood of the Wheel by R.S. Belcher
  • Fellside by M.R. Carey
  • The Fireman by Joe Hill
  • Mongrels by Stephen Graham Jones
  • The Fisherman by John Langan
  • Certain Dark Things by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
  • HEX by Thomas Olde Heuvelt
  • The Family Plot by Cherie Priest
  • Lovecraft Country by Matt Ruff
  • Disappearance at Devil’s Rock by Paul Tremblay

 

YOUNG ADULT BOOK

  • Crooked Kingdom by Leigh Bardugo
  • The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill
  • Lois Lane: Double Down by Gwenda Bond
  • Truthwitch by Susan Dennard
  • Poisoned Blade by Kate Elliott
  • Burning Midnight by Will McIntosh
  • Goldenhand by Garth Nix
  • Revenger by Alastair Reynolds
  • This Savage Song by Victoria Schwab
  • The Evil Wizard Smallbone by Delia Sherman

 

FIRST NOVEL

  • The Reader by Traci Chee
  • Waypoint Kangaroo by Curtis Chen
  • The Star-Touched Queen by Roshani Chokshi
  • The Girl from Everywhere by Heidi Heilig
  • Roses and Rot by Kat Howard
  • Ninefox Gambit by Yoon Ha Lee
  • Arabella of Mars by David D. Levine
  • Infomocracy by Malka Older
  • Everfair by Nisi Shawl
  • Vigil by Angela Slatter

 

NOVELLA

 

NOVELETTE

  • ‘‘The Art of Space Travel” by Nina Allan (Tor.com 7/27/16)
  • “Pearl” by Aliette de Bodard (The Starlit Wood)
  • “Red as Blood and White as Bone” by Theodora Goss (Tor.com 5/4/16)
  • “Foxfire, Foxfire” by Yoon Ha Lee (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 3/03/16)
  • “The Visitor from Taured” by Ian R. MacLeod (Asimov’s 9/16)
  • “Spinning Silver” by Naomi Novik (The Starlit Wood)
  • “Those Shadows Laugh” by Geoff Ryman (F&SF 9-10/16)
  • “The Future is Blue” by Catherynne M. Valente (Drowned Worlds)
  • The Jewel and Her Lapidary by Fran Wilde
  • “You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay” by Alyssa Wong (Uncanny 5-6/16)

 

SHORT STORY

  • “The Story of Kao Yu“ by Peter S. Beagle (Tor.com 12/7/16)
  • “Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies“ by Brooke Bolander (Uncanny 11-12/16)
  • “A Salvaging of Ghosts“ by Aliette de Bodard (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 3/17/16)
  • “Seasons of Glass and Iron“ by Amal el-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood)
  • “The City Born Great“ by N.K. Jemisin (Tor.com 9/28/16)
  • “Seven Birthdays” by Ken Liu (Bridging Infinity)
  • “Afrofuturist 419“ by Nnedi Okorafor (Clarkesworld 11/16)
  • “Sixteen Questions for Kamala Chatterjee” by Alastair Reynolds (Bridging Infinity)
  • “That Game We Played During the War“ by Carrie Vaughn (Tor.com 3/16/16)
  • “A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers“ by Alyssa Wong (Tor.com 3/02/16)

 

ANTHOLOGY

  • Children of Lovecraft, edited by Ellen Datlow
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Thirty-Third Annual Collection, edited by Gardner Dozois
  • Hidden Youth: Speculative Fiction from the Margins of History, edited by Mikki Kendall and Chesya Burke
  • Tremontaine, edited by Ellen Kushner
  • Invisible Planets, edited by Ken Liu
  • The Starlit Wood, edited by Dominik Parisien and Navah Wolfe
  • The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year: Volume Ten, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • Bridging Infinity, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • Drowned Worlds, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • The Big Book of Science Fiction, edited by Ann and Jeff VanderMeer

 

COLLECTION

  • Sharp Ends by Joe Abercrombie
  • Hwarhath Stories: Twelve Transgressive Tales by Aliens by Eleanor Arnason
  • A Natural History of Hell by Jeffrey Ford
  • The Complete Orsinia by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • The Found and the Lost by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • The Paper Menagerie and Other Stories by Ken Liu
  • The Best of Ian McDonald by Ian McDonald
  • Dreams of Distant Shores by Patricia A. McKillip
  • Beyond the Aquila Rift: The Best of Alastair Reynolds by Alastair Reynolds
  • Not So Much, Said the Cat by Michael Swanwick

 

MAGAZINE

  • Analog
  • Asimov’s
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  • Clarkesworld
  • F&SF
  • File 770
  • Lightspeed
  • Strange Horizons
  • com
  • Uncanny

 

PUBLISHER

  • Angry Robot
  • Baen
  • DAW
  • Gollancz
  • Orbit
  • Saga
  • Small Beer
  • Subterranean
  • Tachyon
  • Tor

 

EDITOR

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Gardner Dozois
  • C. Finlay
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
  • Ann and Jeff VanderMeer
  • Sheila Williams
  • Navah Wolfe

 

ARTIST

  • Kinuko Y. Craft
  • Galen Dara
  • Julie Dillon
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Donato Giancola
  • Victo Ngai
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan
  • Charles Vess
  • Michael Whelan

 

NON-FICTION

  • Science Fiction Rebels: The Story of the Science-Fiction Magazines from 1981-1990 by Mike Ashley
  • Octavia E. Butler by Gerry Canavan
  • Speculative Blackness: The Future of Race in Science Fiction by André M. Carrington
  • Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life by Ruth Franklin
  • The View From the Cheap Seats by Neil Gaiman
  • Time Travel: A History by James Gleick
  • The Geek Feminist Revolution by Kameron Hurley
  • Words Are My Matter: Writings about Life and Books 2000-2016 by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • The History of Science Fiction: Second Edition by Adam Roberts
  • Traveler of Worlds: Conversations with Robert Silverberg by Alvaro Zinos-Amaro

 

ART BOOK

  • Yoshitaka Amano: Illustrations by Yoshitaka Amano
  • Beauty and the Beast by Mahlon F. Craft and illustrated by Kinuko Y. Craft
  • Myth & Magic: An Enchanted Fantasy Coloring Book by Kinuko Y. Craft
  • Spectrum 23: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, edited by John Fleskes
  • Descants & Cadences: The Art of Stephanie Law by Stephanie Law
  • Star Wars Art: Ralph McQuarrie by Ralph McQuarrie
  • Spaceships: An Illustrated History of the Real and the Imagined by Ron Miller
  • The Art of the Film: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, edited by Dermot Power
  • The Singing Bones: Inspired by Grimms’ Fairy Tales by Shaun Tan
  • Walking Through the Landscape of Faerie by Charles Vess

 

Congratulations to all the finalists!

 

Leave a Reply