2017 Gemmell Awards Longlists Announced – Go Vote!

Author David Gemmell

Have you ever seen the nominees for a literary award and wished that you could have a say in who won, but weren’t a member of the organization parceling out the votes? If so, do we have a deal for you!

David Gemmell was a bestselling British fantasy writer who wrote over 30 novels and is considered one of the leading authors of heroic fantasy. He originally aspired to be a writer of historical fiction, intrigued by stories that evoked elements of tragedy (such as the Battle of the Alamo and the fate of Scottish independence icon William Wallace of Braveheart fame). His themes included “honour and loyalty, advancing age, lost causes and the possibility of redemption for even the most corrupt.” His debut novel, Legend, is considered a classic in the fantasy genre.

In his honor, the David Gemmell Awards for Fantasy were established to “restore fantasy to its proper place in the literary pantheon.” Unlike most other awards, they are decided by an open public vote, with categories including best fantasy title, best fantasy debut and best fantasy book cover art. The pairing down of the longlists to a few finalists, as well as the ultimate winners, are not determined by a specific organization’s members or attendees at a particular conference, but by YOU!

All you have to do is go to The Gemmell Awards website and cast your vote! It really is that simple.

Following are the very aptly labeled longlists for the Legend Award (best work), the Morningstar Award (best debut), and the Ravenheart Award (best cover art), named for novels in Mr. Gemmell’s canon of works. You have until midnight (assuming UK time) on March 31 to vote!

Here are the longlist nominees:

The Legend Award (best fantasy work):

  • The Spider’s War by Daniel Abraham
  • The Pagan Night by Tim Akers
  • Blood Mage by Stephen Aryan
  • The Great Ordeal by R. Scott Bakker
  • The Guns of Ivrea by Clifford Beal
  • City of Blades by Robert Jackson Bennett
  • The Sorcerer’s Daughter: The Defenders of Shannara by Terry Brooks
  • A Plague of Swords by Miles Cameron
  • The Sky Slayer by Joel Cornah
  • The Watcher of Dead TIme by Edward Cox
  • Fireborn by David Dalglish
  • Saint’s Blood by Sebastien De Castell
  • The Path of the Hawk by Ian Graham
  • Wrath by John Gwynne
  • The Summer Goddess by Joanne Hall
  • The Dragon Lords: Fool’s Gold by Jon Hollins
  • The Stealers’ War by Stephen Hunt
  • The Summon Stone by Ian Irvine
  • Children of Earth and Sky by Guy Gavriel Kay
  • Nevernight by Jay Kristoff
  • The Obelisk Gate by NK Jemisin
  • Gods of Nabban by KV Johansen
  • Assassin Queen by Anna Kashina
  • The Fall of the Dagger by Glenda Larke
  • The Wheel of Osheim by Mark Lawrence
  • Stranger of Tempest by Tom Lloyd
  • The Seer by Sonia Orin Lyris
  • Daughter of Blood by Helen Lowe
  • A Blade of Black Steel by Alex Marshall
  • Shadow and Flame by Gail Z. Martin
  • An Accident of Stars by Foz Meadows
  • The Silent Army by James A. Moore
  • Forgotten Hero by Brian G. Murray
  • The Malice by Peter Newman
  • Break the Chains by Megan E. O’Keefe
  • The Obsidian Throne by J. D. Oswald
  • The Girl on the Liar’s Throne by Den Patrick
  • Leviathan’s Blood by Ben Peek
  • Those Below by Daniel Polansky
  • The High King’s Vengeance by Steven Poore
  • Twilight of the Dragons by Andy Remic
  • The Waking Fire by Anthony Ryan
  • Chains of the Heretic by Jeff Salyards
  • Calamity by Brandon Sanderson
  • The Bands of Mourning by Brandon Sanderson
  • The Tower of the Swallow by Andrezj Sapkowski
  • Dead Man’s Steel by Luke Scull
  • The World Raven by AJ Smith
  • Phoenix Ascendant by Ryk E. Spoor
  • The Last Mortal Bond by Brian Staveley
  • Age of Myth by Michael J. Sullivan
  • Fair Rebel by Steph Swainston
  • The Mortal Tally by Sam Sykes
  • The Tiger and the Wolf by Adrian Tchaikovsky
  • Warbeast by Gav Thorpe
  • Dragon Hunter by Marc Turner
  • Red Tide by Marc Turner
  • The Blood Mirror by Brent Weeks
  • The Silver Tide by Jen Williams

 

The Morningstar Award (best fantasy debut):

  • Infernal by Mark De Jager
  • Silent Hall by NS Dolkart
  • Duskfall by Christopher Husberg
  • Steal the Sky by Megan E. O’Keefe
  • Snakewood by Adrian Selby
  • Hope and Red by Jon Skovron
  • The Cracked Amulet by RB Watkinson

 

The Ravenheart Award (best cover art):

  • AKG Images and Joseph Martin for Children of Earth and Sky by Guy Gavriel Kay
  • Arcangel, Margie Hurwich and Mohammad Itani for The Last Mortal Bond by Brian Staveley
  • Arcangel and Lauren Panepinto for The Obelisk Gate by NK Jemisin
  • Tommy Arnold for Fireborn by David Dalglish
  • Bachman for Forgotten Hero by Brian G. Murray
  • Ihar Balakain and Dusan Kostic for Dragon Hunters by Marc Turner
  • Alessandro Baldasseroni for Black Rift by Josh Reynolds
  • Kirk Benshoff for The Spider’s War by Daniel Abraham
  • Kerem Beyit for A Plague of Swords by Miles Cameron
  • Black Sheep UK for The Stealer’s War by Stephen Hunt
  • Buerosued for Saint’s Blood by Sebastien De Castell
  • Jason Chan for The Wheel of Osheim by Mark Lawrence
  • CollaborationJS for Shadow and Flame by Gail Z. Martin
  • Alejandro Colucci for The Pagan Night by Tim Akers
  • Alejandro Colucci for The Tower of the Swallow by Andrezj Sapkowski
  • Alejandro Colucci for The Girl on the Liar’s Throne by Den Patrick
  • Alejandro Colucci for The Silent Army by James A. Moore
  • Jason Deem for The Summer Goddess by Joanne Hall
  • Bastion Lecouffe Deharme for Hope and Red by Jon Skovron
  • Bastion Lecouffe Deharme for The Sorcerer’s Daughter by Terry Brooks
  • Evelinn Enoksen for The Sky Slayer by Joel Cornah
  • Sam Green for Calamity by Brandon Sanderson
  • Sam Green for The Bands of Mourning by Brandon Sanderson
  • Head Design for Infernal by Mark De Jager
  • Jaime Jones for The Waking Fire by Anthony Ryan
  • Jaime Jones for The Malice by Peter Newman
  • Jet Design Ltd. for The Watcher of Dead Time by Edward Cox
  • Nik Keevil for The World Raven by AJ Smith
  • Sam Kennedy for The Seer by Sonia Orin Lyris
  • Patrick Knowles Design for The Mortal Tally by Sam Sykes
  • Michael Komarck for The Shadowed Path by Gail Z. Martin
  • Neil Lang and Shutterstock for The Tiger and the Wolf by Adrian Tchaikovsky
  • Julia Lloyd for Duskfall by Christopher Husberg
  • Todd Lockwood for Phoenix Ascendant by Ryk E. Spoor
  • Silas Manhood for Daughter of Blood by Helen Lowe
  • Silas Manhood for The Blood Mirror by Brent Weeks
  • Jon McCoy for Stranger of Tempest by Tom Lloyd
  • Stephen Mulcahey, Neil Lang and Shutterstock for Leviathan’s Blood by Ben Peek
  • KS Agency for City of Blades by Robert Jackson Bennett
  • David Palumbo for Snakewood by Adrian Selby
  • Ryan Pancoast for Chains of the Heretic by Jeff Salyards
  • Lauren Panepinto for A Blade of Black Steel by Alex Marshall
  • Rhett Podersoo for Those Below by Daniel Polansky
  • Andreas Rocha for Silent Hall by NS Dolkart
  • Kerby Rosanes for Nevernight by Jay Kristoff
  • Larry Rostant for The Great Ordeal by R. Scott Bakker
  • Larry Rostant for Dead Man’s Steel by Luke Scull
  • Shutterstock for The Silver Tide by Jen Williams
  • Karl Simon for The Dragon Lords: Fool’s Gold by Jon Hollins
  • Marc Simonetti for Age of Myth by Michael J. Sullivan
  • Jake Smyth and Shutterstock for The Summon Stone by Ian Irvine
  • Steve Stone for The Fall of the Dagger by Glenda Larke
  • Steve Stone for Blood Mage by Stephen Aryan
  • Steve Stone for Chaos Mage by Stephen Aryan
  • Raymond Swanland for Gods of Nabban by KV Johansen
  • Jorge Luis Torres for The High King’s Vengeance by Steven Poore
  • Unknown for Fair Rebel by Steph Swainston
  • Paul Young for Wrath by John Gwynne

 

Voting for in this first round – to glean shortists from the longlists – will be open until March 31, and then voting on the subsequent shortlists will commence on April 21 and continue until June 2. The ultimate winners of the David Gemmell Awards will be announced on Saturday, July 15 at Edge-Lit 6, being held in Derby, UK.

So what the heck are you waiting for?  Get voting!

Leave a Reply