LitStack

for the love of all things wordy

Home /
2016 Hugo Finalists Announced
;

2016 Hugo Finalists Announced

The finalists for the 2016 Hugo Awards have been announced.  They include: BEST NOVEL Ancillary Mercy by Ann Leckie The Cinder Spires: The Aeronaut’s Windlass by Jim Butcher The Fifth Season by N.K. Jemisin Seveneves by Neal Stephenson Uprooted by Naomi Novik   BEST NOVELLA Binti by Nnedi Okorafor The Builders by Daniel Polansky Penric’s […]

Hugo image

The finalists for the 2016 Hugo Awards have been announced.  They include:

BEST NOVEL

 

BEST NOVELLA

  • Binti by Nnedi Okorafor
  • The Builders by Daniel Polansky
  • Penric’s Demon by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • Perfect State by Brandon Sanderson
  • Slow Bullets by Alastair Reynolds

 

BEST NOVELETTE

  • “And You Shall Know Her by the Trail of Dead” by Brooke Bolander (Lightspeed, Feb 2015)
  • “Flashpoint: Titan” by CHEAH Kai Wai (There Will Be War Volume X)
  • “Folding Beijing” by Hao Jingfang, translated by Ken Liu (Uncanny Magazine, Jan‐Feb 2015)
  • “Obits” by Stephen King (The Bazaar of Bad Dreams)
  • “What Price Humanity?” by David VanDyke (There Will Be War Volume X)

 

BEST SHORT STORY

  • “Asymmetrical Warfare” by S. R. Algernon (Nature, Mar 2015)
  • The Commuter by Thomas A. Mays
  • “If You Were an Award, My Love” by Juan Tabo and S. Harris
  • “Seven Kill Tiger” by Charles Shao (There Will Be War Volume X)
  • Space Raptor Butt Invasion by Chuck Tingle

 

BEST RELATED WORK

  • Between Light and Shadow: An Exploration of the Fiction of Gene Wolfe, 1951 to 1986 by Marc Aramini
  • “The First Draft of My Appendix N Book” by Jeffro Johnson
  • “Safe Space as Rape Room” by Daniel Eness
  • SJWs Always Lie: Taking Down the Thought Police by Vox Day
  • “The Story of Moira Greyland” by Moira Greyland

 

BEST GRAPHIC STORY

  • The Divine written by Boaz Lavie, art by Asaf Hanuka and Tomer Hanuka
  • Erin Dies Alone written by Grey Carter, art by Cory Rydell
  • Full Frontal Nerdity by Aaron Williams
  • Invisible Republic Vol 1 written by Corinna Bechko and Gabriel Hardman, art by Gabriel Hardman
  • The Sandman: Overture written by Neil Gaiman, art by J.H. Williams III

 

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION (LONG FORM)

  • Avengers: Age of Ultron written and directed by Joss Whedon
  • Ex Machina written and directed by Alex Garland
  • Mad Max: Fury Road written by George Miller, Brendan McCarthy, and Nico Lathouris, directed by George Miller
  • The Martian screenplay by Drew Goddard, directed by Ridley Scott
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens written by Lawrence Kasdan, J. J. Abrams, and Michael Arndt, directed by J. J. Abrams

 

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION (SHORT FORM)

  • Doctor Who: “Heaven Sent” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Rachel Talalay
  • Grimm: “Headache” written by Jim Kouf and David Greenwalt, directed by Jim Kouf
  • Jessica Jones: “AKA Smile” written by Scott Reynolds, Melissa Rosenberg, and Jamie King, directed by Michael Rymer
  • My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic: “The Cutie Map” Parts 1 and 2″ written by Scott Sonneborn, M.A. Larson, and Meghan McCarthy, directed by Jayson Thiessen and Jim Miller
  • Supernatural: “Just My Imagination” written by Jenny Klein, directed by Richard Speight Jr.

 

BEST EDITOR – SHORT FORM

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Jerry Pournelle
  • Sheila Williams

 

BEST EDITOR – LONG FORM

  • Vox Day
  • Sheila E. Gilbert
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Jim Minz
  • Toni Weisskopf

 

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST

  • Lars Braad Andersen
  • Larry Elmore
  • Abigail Larson
  • Michal Karcz
  • Larry Rostant

 

BEST SEMIPROZINE

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies edited by Scott H. Andrews, Nicole Lavigne, and Kate Marshall
  • Daily Science Fiction edited by Michele‐Lee Barasso and Jonathan Laden
  • Sci Phi Journal edited by Jason Rennie
  • Strange Horizons edited by Catherine Krahe, Julia Rios, A. J. Odasso, Vanessa Rose Phin, Maureen Kincaid Speller, and the Strange Horizons staff
  • Uncanny Magazine edited by Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, and Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky

 

BEST FANZINE

  • Black Gate edited by John O’Neill
  • Castalia House Blog edited by Jeffro Johnson
  • File 770 edited by Mike Glyer
  • Superversive SF edited by Jason Rennie
  • Tangent Online edited by Dave Truesdale

 

BEST FANCAST

  • 8-4 Play, Mark MacDonald, John Ricciardi, Hiroko Minamoto, and Justin Epperson
  • Cane and Rinse, Cane and Rinse
  • HelloGreedo, HelloGreedo
  • The Rageaholic, RazörFist
  • Tales to Terrify, Stephen Kilpatrick

 

BEST FAN WRITER

  • Douglas Ernst
  • Mike Glyer
  • Morgan Holmes
  • Jeffro Johnson
  • Shamus Young

 

BEST FAN ARTIST

  • Matthew Callahan
  • disse86
  • Kukuruyo
  • Christian Quinot
  • Steve Stiles

 

JOHN W. CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER

 

* Finalists in their second year of eligibility

The winners will be announced on August 20.