2016 Hugo Finalists Announced

The finalists for the 2016 Hugo Awards have been announced.  They include:

BEST NOVEL

 

BEST NOVELLA

  • Binti by Nnedi Okorafor
  • The Builders by Daniel Polansky
  • Penric’s Demon by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • Perfect State by Brandon Sanderson
  • Slow Bullets by Alastair Reynolds

 

BEST NOVELETTE

  • “And You Shall Know Her by the Trail of Dead” by Brooke Bolander (Lightspeed, Feb 2015)
  • “Flashpoint: Titan” by CHEAH Kai Wai (There Will Be War Volume X)
  • “Folding Beijing” by Hao Jingfang, translated by Ken Liu (Uncanny Magazine, Jan‐Feb 2015)
  • “Obits” by Stephen King (The Bazaar of Bad Dreams)
  • “What Price Humanity?” by David VanDyke (There Will Be War Volume X)

 

BEST SHORT STORY

  • “Asymmetrical Warfare” by S. R. Algernon (Nature, Mar 2015)
  • The Commuter by Thomas A. Mays
  • “If You Were an Award, My Love” by Juan Tabo and S. Harris
  • “Seven Kill Tiger” by Charles Shao (There Will Be War Volume X)
  • Space Raptor Butt Invasion by Chuck Tingle

 

BEST RELATED WORK

  • Between Light and Shadow: An Exploration of the Fiction of Gene Wolfe, 1951 to 1986 by Marc Aramini
  • “The First Draft of My Appendix N Book” by Jeffro Johnson
  • “Safe Space as Rape Room” by Daniel Eness
  • SJWs Always Lie: Taking Down the Thought Police by Vox Day
  • “The Story of Moira Greyland” by Moira Greyland

 

BEST GRAPHIC STORY

  • The Divine written by Boaz Lavie, art by Asaf Hanuka and Tomer Hanuka
  • Erin Dies Alone written by Grey Carter, art by Cory Rydell
  • Full Frontal Nerdity by Aaron Williams
  • Invisible Republic Vol 1 written by Corinna Bechko and Gabriel Hardman, art by Gabriel Hardman
  • The Sandman: Overture written by Neil Gaiman, art by J.H. Williams III

 

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION (LONG FORM)

  • Avengers: Age of Ultron written and directed by Joss Whedon
  • Ex Machina written and directed by Alex Garland
  • Mad Max: Fury Road written by George Miller, Brendan McCarthy, and Nico Lathouris, directed by George Miller
  • The Martian screenplay by Drew Goddard, directed by Ridley Scott
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens written by Lawrence Kasdan, J. J. Abrams, and Michael Arndt, directed by J. J. Abrams

 

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION (SHORT FORM)

  • Doctor Who: “Heaven Sent” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Rachel Talalay
  • Grimm: “Headache” written by Jim Kouf and David Greenwalt, directed by Jim Kouf
  • Jessica Jones: “AKA Smile” written by Scott Reynolds, Melissa Rosenberg, and Jamie King, directed by Michael Rymer
  • My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic: “The Cutie Map” Parts 1 and 2″ written by Scott Sonneborn, M.A. Larson, and Meghan McCarthy, directed by Jayson Thiessen and Jim Miller
  • Supernatural: “Just My Imagination” written by Jenny Klein, directed by Richard Speight Jr.

 

BEST EDITOR – SHORT FORM

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Jerry Pournelle
  • Sheila Williams

 

BEST EDITOR – LONG FORM

  • Vox Day
  • Sheila E. Gilbert
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Jim Minz
  • Toni Weisskopf

 

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST

  • Lars Braad Andersen
  • Larry Elmore
  • Abigail Larson
  • Michal Karcz
  • Larry Rostant

 

BEST SEMIPROZINE

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies edited by Scott H. Andrews, Nicole Lavigne, and Kate Marshall
  • Daily Science Fiction edited by Michele‐Lee Barasso and Jonathan Laden
  • Sci Phi Journal edited by Jason Rennie
  • Strange Horizons edited by Catherine Krahe, Julia Rios, A. J. Odasso, Vanessa Rose Phin, Maureen Kincaid Speller, and the Strange Horizons staff
  • Uncanny Magazine edited by Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, and Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky

 

BEST FANZINE

  • Black Gate edited by John O’Neill
  • Castalia House Blog edited by Jeffro Johnson
  • File 770 edited by Mike Glyer
  • Superversive SF edited by Jason Rennie
  • Tangent Online edited by Dave Truesdale

 

BEST FANCAST

  • 8-4 Play, Mark MacDonald, John Ricciardi, Hiroko Minamoto, and Justin Epperson
  • Cane and Rinse, Cane and Rinse
  • HelloGreedo, HelloGreedo
  • The Rageaholic, RazörFist
  • Tales to Terrify, Stephen Kilpatrick

 

BEST FAN WRITER

  • Douglas Ernst
  • Mike Glyer
  • Morgan Holmes
  • Jeffro Johnson
  • Shamus Young

 

BEST FAN ARTIST

  • Matthew Callahan
  • disse86
  • Kukuruyo
  • Christian Quinot
  • Steve Stiles

 

JOHN W. CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER

 

* Finalists in their second year of eligibility

The winners will be announced on August 20.

Leave a Reply