LitStack

for the love of all things wordy

Home /
2016 Edgar Awards Nominees Announced
;

2016 Edgar Awards Nominees Announced

The Mystery Writers of America announced the finalists for their 2016 Edgar Awards on January 19.  The nominees include: BEST NOVEL The Strangler Vine by M.J. Carter The Lady From Zagreb by Philip Kerr Life or Death by Michael Robotham Let Me Die in His Footsteps by Lori Roy Canary by Duane Swierczynski Night Life […]

poe large

The Mystery Writers of America announced the finalists for their 2016 Edgar Awards on January 19.  The nominees include:

Edgar Award

BEST NOVEL

  • The Strangler Vine by M.J. Carter
  • The Lady From Zagreb by Philip Kerr
  • Life or Death by Michael Robotham
  • Let Me Die in His Footsteps by Lori Roy
  • Canary by Duane Swierczynski
  • Night Life by David C. Taylor

 

 BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR

  • Past Crimes by Glen Erik Hamilton
  • Where All Light Tends to Go by David Joy
  • Luckiest Girl Alive by Jessica Knoll
  • The Sympathizer by Viet Thanh Nguyen
  • Unbecoming by Rebecca Scherm

 

 BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

  • The Long and Faraway Gone by Lou Berney
  • The Necessary Death of Lewis Winter by Malcolm Mackay
  • What She Knew by Gilly Macmillan
  • Woman with a Blue Pencil by Gordon McAlpine
  • Gun Street Girl by Adrian McKinty
  • The Daughter by Jane Shemilt

 

 BEST FACT CRIME

  • Operation Nemesis: The Assassination Plot that Avenged the American Genocide by Eric Bogosian
  • Where The Bodies Were Buried: Whitey Bulger and the World That Made Him by T.J. English
  • Whipping Boy: The Forty-Year Search for My Twelve-Year-Old Bully by Allen Kurzweil
  • Forensics: What Bugs, Burns, Prints, DNA and More Tell Us About Crime by Val McDermid
  • American Pain: How a Young Felon and his Ring of Doctors Unleashed America’s Deadliest Drug Epidemic by John Temple

 

 BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL

  • The Golden Age of Murder by Martin Edwards
  • The Outsider: My Life in Intrigue by Frederick Forsyth
  • Meanwhile There Are Letters: The Correspondence of Eudora Welty and Ross Macdonald by Suzanne Marrs and Tom Nolan
  • Goldeneye: Where Bond Was Born: Ian Fleming’s Jamaica by Matthew Parker
  • The Lost Detective: Becoming Dashiell Hammett by Nathan Ward

 

BEST SHORT STORY

  • “The Little Men” – Mysterious Bookshop by Megan Abbott
  • “On Borrowed Time” – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Mat Coward
  • “The Saturday Night Before Easter Sunday” – Providence Noir by Peter Farrelly
  • “Family Treasures” – Let Me Tell You by Shirley Jackson
  • “Obits” – Bazaar of Bad Dreams by Stephen King
  • “Every Seven Years” – Mysterious Bookshop by Denise Mina

 

BEST JUVENILE

  • Catch You Later, Traitor by Avi
  • If You Find This by Matthew Baker
  • Curiosity House: The Shrunken Head by Lauren Oliver and H.C.Chester
  • Blackthorn Key by Kevin Sands
  • Footer Davis Probably is Crazy by Susan Vaught

 

BEST YOUNG ADULT

  • Endangered by Lamar Giles
  • A Madness So Discreet by Mindy McGinnis
  • The Sin Eater’s Daughter by Melinda Salisbury
  • The Walls Around Us by Nova Ren Suma
  • Ask the Dark by Henry Turner

 

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY

  • “Episode 7,” – Broadchurch, Teleplay by Chris Chibnall (BBC America)
  • “Gently with the Women” – George Gently, Teleplay by Peter Flannery (Acorn TV)
  • “Elise – The Final Mystery” – Foyle’s War, Teleplay by Anthony Horowitz (Acorn TV)
  • “Terra Incognita” – Person of Interest, Teleplay by Erik Mountain and Melissa Scrivner Love (CBS/Warner Brothers)
  • “The Beating of her Wings” – Ripper Street, Teleplay by Richard Warlow (BBC America)

 

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD (for the best first short story by an American author) – “Chung Ling Soo’s Greatest Trick” – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Russell W. Johnson

GRAND MASTER – (recognizing lifetime achievement and consistent quality) – Walter Mosley

 RAVEN AWARDS (awarded to those passionate about mystery writing)

  • Margaret Kinsman
  • Sisters in Crime

 

ELLERY QUEEN AWARD (honoring outstanding writing teams and people in the mystery-publishing industry) – Janet Rudolph, Founder of Mystery Readers International

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER – MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD (for suspense fiction)

  • A Woman Unknown by Frances Brody
  • The Masque of a Murderer by Suzanne Calkins
  • Night Night, Sleep Tight by Hallie Ephron
  • The Child Garden by Catriona McPherson
  • Little Pretty Things by Lori Rader-Day

 

The Edgar Awards will be presented at the Mystery Writers of America’s 70th Gala Banquet, to be held on April 28, 2016 at the Grand Hyatt Hotel, New York City.

Congratulations to all the nominees!