LitStack

for the love of all things wordy

Home /
2016 Chesley Awards Winners Announced
;

2016 Chesley Awards Winners Announced

Last week, the Association of Science Fiction & Fantasy Artists (ASFA) announced the winners for the 2016 Chesley Awards during MidAmericon II, the 74th World Science Fiction Convention, held in Kansas City, Missouri.  Established in 1985, the Chesley Awards recognize individual artistic works and achievements during a given year. The nominees for, and winners of, […]

Artwork by Kinuko Y. Craft, winner of the 2016 Lifetime Artistic Achievement Chesley Award

Last week, the Association of Science Fiction & Fantasy Artists (ASFA) announced the winners for the 2016 Chesley Awards during MidAmericon II, the 74th World Science Fiction Convention, held in Kansas City, Missouri.  Established in 1985, the Chesley Awards recognize individual artistic works and achievements during a given year.

The nominees for, and winners of, the 2016 Chesley Awards are:

BEST COVER ILLUSTRATION – HARDBACK BOOK

  • WINNER – Todd Lockwood for Voyage of the Basilisk, written by Mark Brennan
  • Richard Anderson for The Dinosaur Lords, written by Victor Milán
  • Lius Lasahido for Hannu Rajaniemi: Collected Fiction, written by Hannu Rajaniemi
  • Cynthia Sheppard for Karen Memory, written by Elizabeth Bear
  • Sam Webber for Dune, written by Frank Herbert

 

Cover Art for "Voyage of the Basilisk" by Todd Lockwood

Cover Art for “Voyage of the Basilisk” by Todd Lockwood

 

BEST COVER ILLUSTRATION – PAPERBACK BOOK

  • WINNER – Tyler Jacobson for Beyond the Pool of Stars, written by Howard Andrew Jones
  • Julie Dillon for The Very Best of Kate Elliott, written by Kate Elliott
  • Jeffrey Alan for Love for Wolfhound Century, written by Peter Higgins
  • David Palumbo for Binti, written by Nnedi Okorafor
  • John Picacio for Invasion of the Body Snatchers, written by Jack Finney

 

Cover art for "Beyond the Pool of Stars" by Tyler Jacobson

Cover art for “Beyond the Pool of Stars” by Tyler Jacobson

 

BEST COVER ILLUSTRATION – MAGAZINE

  • WINNER – Tran Nguyen for Uncanny #4 (5-6/15)
  • Maurizio Manzieri for Asimov’s (10-11/15)
  • Reiko Murakami for Lightspeed #63 (8/15)
  • Greg Ruth for “Alabaster: The Good, the Bad, and the Bird #1” (Dark Horse Comics 12/15)
  • shichigoro-shingo for Clarkesworld #109 (10/15)

 

Cover art by Tran Nguyen

Cover art by Tran Nguyen

 

BEST INTERIOR ILLUSTRATION

  • WINNER – Peter Mohrbacher for Angelarium: Book of Emanations, written by Eli Minaya & Peter Mohrbacher
  • Galen Dara for “Tuesdays with Molakesh the Destroyer”, written by Megan Grey (Fireside 1/15)
  • Marcel Mercado for Southlands Bestiary (Pathfinder RPG)
  • Tran Nguyen for “Transition Management Survey” (Chief Investment Officer 9/15)
  • Sam Weber for Dune, written by Frank Herbert

 

Illustration by Peter Mohrbacher

Illustration by Peter Mohrbacher

 

BEST COLOR WORK – UNPUBLISHED

  • WINNER – Donato Giancola for “Beren and Luthien in the Court of Thingol and Melian” (oil)
  • Joseph Bellofatto for “Star Ship” (oil)
  • Wayne Haag for “Desert Wreck” (oil)
  • Jessica TC Lee for “Enchanted” (digital)
  • Elizabeth Leggett for “After Hours” (digital)
  • Mark Poole for “Memories” (oil)
  • Eric Velhagen for “Felines” (oil)

 

“Beren and Luthien in the Court of Thingol and Melian” by Donato Giancola

“Beren and Luthien in the Court of Thingol and Melian” by Donato Giancola

 

BEST MONOCHROME WORK – UNPUBLISHED

  • WINNER – Travis Lewis for “Symbiosis” (graphite)
  • Rovina Cai for “Cold Wind” (art print)
  • Jeremy Enecio for “Progeny” (graphite on moleskin)
  • Mark Molchan for “The Return” (graphite)
  • Ruth Sanderson for “Invoking the Dragon” (ink & scratchboard)
  • Chris Seaman for “Family Portraithausen” (acrylic)
  • Allen Williams for “Bound” (graphite & gold leaf accent)

 

"Symbiosis" (single panel) by Travis Lewis

“Symbiosis” (single panel) by Travis Lewis

 

BEST THREE-DIMENSIONAL ART

  • WINNER – Forest Rogers for “The Morrigan” (mixed)
  • Devon Dorrity for “Flight of the Merrow” (clay & bronze)
  • Thomas Kuebler for “Adelpha and Her Sister” (mixed)
  • Stelios Mousarris for “Inception Coffee Table” (wood)
  • Virginie Ropars for “Okunoshima” (mixed)
  • Vincent Villafranca for “Dark Day for the Metal Heads” (bronze)

 

"The Morrigan" by Forest Rogers

“The Morrigan” by Forest Rogers

 

BEST PRODUCT ILLUSTRATION

  • WINNER – John Picacio for “El Arbol” (Loteria card illustration)
  • Linda Adair for “Adolescence” (IlluXcon 8 promo art)
  • Mitchell Bentley for Mitchell Davidson Bentley 2015 Calendar
  • Rovina Cai for “Black Hole” (Cosmos Tarot & Oracle Deck illustration)
  • Jacob Murray for A Game of Thrones: The Card Game
  • Magali Villeneuve for George R.R. Martin: Song of Ice and Fire 2016 Calendar

 

Illustrations by John Picacio

Illustrations by John Picacio

 

BEST GAMING-RELATED ILLUSTRATION

  • WINNER – Ryan Yee for “Fruit of the First Tree” (Wizards of the Coast)
  • Clint Cearley for “Mind Rot” (Wizards of the Coast)
  • Vincent Proce for “Guardian Automaton” (Wizards of the Coast)
  • Anna Steinbauer for “Blessed Spirits” (Wizards of the Coast)
  • Min Yum for “Sandblast” (Wizards of the Coast)

 

Illustration by Ryan Yee

Illustration by Ryan Yee

 

BEST ART DIRECTOR

  • WINNER – Neil Clarke for Clarkesworld
  • Irene Gallo for Tor
  • Jeremy Jarvis for Wizards of the Coast
  • Elizabeth Leggett for Lightspeed
  • Lauren Panepinto for Orbit & Muddy Colors contributor
  • Betsy Wollheim and Sheila Gilbert for DAW

 

LIFETIME ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

  • WINNER – Kinuko Y. Craft (a sample of her art is the featured image at the top of this post)
  • David A. Hardy
  • Gregory Manchess
  • Iain McCaig
  • Wendy Pini
  • Drew Struzan

 

Congratulations to all!