LitStack

for the love of all things wordy

Home /
2016 Aurora Awards Shortlist Announced
;

2016 Aurora Awards Shortlist Announced

The Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Association has announced their shortlists for the 2016 Aurora Awards, honoring the best works and activities by Canadian science fiction/fantasy authors and enthusiasts, both professional and fan-based, in 2015.  The winners will be announced in August at Canvention, to be held in Calgary, Alberta. The nominees for the Aurora […]

Canadian spangles

The Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Association has announced their shortlists for the 2016 Aurora Awards, honoring the best works and activities by Canadian science fiction/fantasy authors and enthusiasts, both professional and fan-based, in 2015.  The winners will be announced in August at Canvention, to be held in Calgary, Alberta.

The nominees for the Aurora Awards include:AuroraWinner+NomineeLogos_2"

BEST ENGLISH NOVEL:

  • Cursed: Black Swan by Ryan T. McFadden
  • A Daughter of No Nation by A.M. Dellamonica
  • Drowning in Amber by E.C. Bell
  • Much Ado about Macbeth by Randy McCharles
  • Signal to Noise by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
  • Too Far Gone by Chadwick Ginther

 

BEST ENGLISH YOUNG ADULT NOVEL:

  • The Flame in the Maze by Caitlin Sweet
  • The Fountain by Suzy Vadori
  • An Inheritance of Ashes by Leah Bobet
  • Mabel the Mafioso Dwarf by Sherry Peters
  • Maddie Hatter and the Deadly Diamond by Jayne Barnard

 

BEST ENGLISH SHORT FICTION:

  • “Cosmobotica” by Costi Gurgu & Tony Pi (Running Press)
  • “Game Not Over” by Ron Friedman (Galaxy’s Edge, January)
  • “La Héron” by Charlotte Ashley (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, March/April 2015)
  • “Looking for Gordo” by Robert J. Sawyer (Future Visions: Original Science Fiction Inspired by Microsoft)
  • “Super Frenemies” by Stephen Kotowych (Caped: An Anthology of Superhero Tales, Local Hero Press)
  • “Waters of Versailles” by Kelly Robson (Tor.com)

 

BEST ENGLISH POEM/SONG:

  • “Elegy for WLC” by David Clink (The Dalhousie Review)
  • “Origami Crane / Light Defying Spaceship” by Naru Dames Sundar (Liminality, Issue 5 Autumn)
  • “Portrait” by David Clink (On Spec, Winter/Spring)
  • “Typhon & Echidna: A Love Story” by Sandra Kasturi (Gods, Memes and Monsters: A 21st Century Bestiary)
  • “Venice Letting Go” by Sandra Kasturi (Postscripts to Darkness 6)

 

BEST ENGLISH GRAPHIC NOVEL:

  • Bloodsuckers written by J.M. Frey, illustrated by Ryan Cole
  • Crash and Burn: Prologue by Kate Larking and Finn Lucullan
  • Infinitum by GMB Chomichuk
  • The Lady ParaNorma by Vincent Marcone
  • West of Bathurst: The Complete Collection by Kari Maaren

 

BEST ENGLISH RELATED WORK:

  • Licence Expired: The Unauthorized James Bond, edited by Madeline Ashby and David Nickle
  • nEvermore! Tales of Murder, Mystery & the Macabre, edited by Nancy Kilpatrick and Caro Soles
  • Playground of Lost Toys, edited by Colleen Anderson and Ursula Pflug
  • Professor Challenger: New Worlds, Lost Places, edited by J R Campbell and Charles Prepolec
  • Second Contacts, edited by Michael Rimar and Hayden Trenholm

 

BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION:

  • Bitten, Season 2, created by Daegan Fryklind
  • Continuum, Season 4, created by Simon Barry
  • Dark Matter, Season 1, created by Joseph Mallozzi and Paul Mullie
  • Killjoys, Season 1, created by Michelle Lovretta
  • Orphan Black, Season 3, created by John Fawcett and Graeme Manson

 

BEST ARTIST:

  • James Beveridge, covers and poster art
  • Erik Mohr, covers for ChiZine Publications
  • Jeff Minkevics, covers for Five Rivers Press
  • Dan O’Driscoll, covers for Bundoran Press
  • Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk, body of work: Robot sculptures made from upcycled metal objects

 

BEST FAN PUBLICATION:

  • Broken Toys, edited by Taral Wayne
  • Ecdysis, edited by Jonathan Crowe
  • The Page of Reviews, edited by Adam Shaftoe-Durrant
  • Speculating Canada, edited by Derek Newman-Stille
  • WARP, issues 90-93, edited by Cathy Palmer-Lister

 

BEST FAN ORGANIZATIONAL:

  • Samantha Beiko and Chadwick Ginther, Co-chairs, Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Winnipeg
  • Derek Künsken and Marie Bilodeau, Executives, Can*Con 2015, Ottawa
  • Randy McCharles, Chair, When Words Collide, Calgary
  • Matt Moore, Marie Bilodeau and Nicole Lavigne, Co-chairs, Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Ottawa
  • Alana Otis and Paul Roberts, Co-chairs, Ad Astra 34 Convention, Toronto

 

BEST FAN RELATED WORK:

  • Morva Bowman and Alan Pollard, Halsway Con Concert, Somerset, UK
  • Keith Braithwaite, The Doctor and his Companion, Montreal Science Fiction & Fantasy Association (WARP)
  • Steve Fahnestalk, weekly column in Amazing Stories Magazine
  • Kari Maaren, Everbody Hates Elves (album), Bandcamp and CD
  • Derek Newman-Stille, Speculating Canada on Trent Radio 92.7 FM

 

There were no nominees in the category of Best Music this year due to insufficient eligible nominees; those that were eligible in that category were instead incorporated into the Best Fan Related Work category.

Congratulations to all the nominees!