LitStack

for the love of all things wordy

Home /
2016 Aurealis Awards Finalists Announced
;

2016 Aurealis Awards Finalists Announced

Americans have the Nebula Awards.  The Brits have the BSFA Awards. And the Australians have the Aurealis Awards. Aurealis is an Australian speculative fiction magazine which was launched in 1990 with the purpose of providing a market for Australian speculative fiction writers, as well as aiming to raise those authors’ public profiles, and in 1995 […]

Americans have the Nebula Awards.  The Brits have the BSFA Awards.

And the Australians have the Aurealis Awards.

Aurealis is an Australian speculative fiction magazine which was launched in 1990 with the purpose of providing a market for Australian speculative fiction writers, as well as aiming to raise those authors’ public profiles, and in 1995 they instituted the Aurealis Awards. On Monday, the Western Australian Science Fiction Foundation (WASFF), current organizers of the awards, announced the finalists for the 2016 Aurealis Awards.

The finalists include:

BEST CHILDREN’S FICTION

  • Blueberry Pancakes Forever by Angelica Banks
  • Magrit by Lee Battersby
  • Somebody Stop Ivy Pocket by Caleb Crisp
  • The Turners by Mick Elliott
  • When the Lyrebird Calls by Kim Kane
  • The Hungry Isle by Emily Rodda

 

BEST GRAPHIC NOVEL / ILLUSTRATED WORK

  • Mechanica by Lance Balchin
  • BROBOT by James Foley
  • Negative Space by Ryan K Lindsay
  • The Spider King by Josh Vann

 

BEST YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY

  • “A Right Pretty Mate” by Lisa L Hannett (Dreaming in the Dark)
  • “Dune Time” by Jack Nicholls (Tor.com)
  • “No One Here is Going to Save You” by Shauna O’Meara (In Your Face)
  • “Did We Break the End of the World?” by Tansy Rayner Roberts (Defying Doomsday)
  • “Pretty Jennie Greenteeth” by Leife Shallcross (Strange Little Girls)

 

BEST HORROR SHORT STORY

  • “Non Zero Sum” by RPL Johnson (SNAFU: Hunters)
  • “Flame Trees” by TP Napper (Asimov’s Science Fiction, April/May 2016)
  • “Penny for a Match, Mister?” by Garth Nix (The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales)
  • “The Red Forest” by Angela Slatter (Winter Children and Other Chilling Tales)
  • “68 Days” by Kaaron Warren (Tomorrow’s Cthulhu)
  • “Life, or Whatever Passes For It” by Durand Welsh (Peel Back the Skin)

 

BEST HORROR NOVELLA

  • Box of Bones by Jeremy Bates
  • “Served Cold” by Alan Baxter (Dreaming in the Dark)
  • Waking in Winter by Deborah Biancotti
  • “The Starlight Circus” by Tara Calaby (Red Sun Magazine, December issue)
  • “Burnt Sugar” by Kirstyn McDermott (Dreaming in the Dark)
  • “Pan” by Christopher Ruz (Andromeda Spaceways Magazine #62)

 

BEST FANTASY SHORT STORY

  • “Watercress Soup” by Tamlyn Dreaver (Andromeda Spaceways Magazine #65)
  • “Where the Pelican Builds Her Nest” by Thoraiya Dyer (In Your Face)
  • “Dune Time” by Jack Nicholls (Tor.com)
  • “Penny for a Match, Mister?” by Garth Nix (The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales)
  • “The Lighthouse at Cape Defeat” by David Versace (Aurealis #89)
  • “The Cartographer’s Price” by Suzanne Willis (Mythic Delirium Issue 3.1)

 

BEST FANTASY NOVELLA

  • “Raven’s First Flight” by Alan Baxter (SNAFU: Black Ops)
  • “By the Laws of Crab and Woman” by Jason Fischer (Review of Australian Fiction)
  • “Forfeit” by Andrea K. Höst (The Towers, the Moon)
  • The Bonobo’s Dream by Rose Mulready
  • “Burnt Sugar” by Kirstyn McDermott (Dreaming in the Dark)
  • “Finnegan’s Field” by Angela Slatter (Tor.com)

 

BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT STORY

  • “Trainspotting in Winesburg” by Jack Dann (Concentration)
  • “The Baby Eaters” by Ian McHugh (Asimov’s Science Fiction 40/1)
  • “The Autumn Dog Cannot Live to Spring” by Claire McKenna (In Your Face)
  • “Of Sight, of Mind, of Heart” by Samantha Murray (Clarkesworld #122)
  • “68 Days” by Kaaron Warren (Tomorrow’s Cthulu)
  • “The Least of Things” by Jen White (Aurealis #94)

 

BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVELLA

  • Waking in Winter by Deborah Biancotti
  • “Salto Mortal” by Nick T Chan (Lightspeed #73)
  • “Going Viral” by Thoraiya Dyer (Dimension6 #8)
  • The Bonobo’s Dream by Rose Mulready
  • “All the Colours of the Tomato” by Simon Petrie (Dimension6 #9)
  • “Did We Break the End of the World?” by Tansy Rayner Roberts (Defying Doomsday)

 

BEST COLLECTION

  • Crow Shine by Alan Baxter
  • Concentration by Jack Dann
  • A Feast of Sorrows by Angela Slatter
  • Winter Children by Angela Slatter

 

BEST ANTHOLOGY

  • Dreaming in the Dark, edited by Jack Dann
  • Defying Doomsday, edited by Tsana Dolichva and Holly Kench
  • Year’s Best YA Speculative Fiction 2015, edited by Julia Rios and Alisa Krasnostein
  • Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume 10, edited by Jonathan Strahan
  • In Your Face, edited by Tehani Wessely

 

BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL

  • Elegy by Jane Abbott
  • The Bone Queen by Alison Croggon
  • The Other Side of Summer by Emily Gale
  • Lady Helen and the Dark Days Pact by Alison Goodman
  • Gemima: Illuminae Files 2 by Amy Kaufman and Jay Kristoff
  • Goldenhand by Garth Nix

 

BEST HORROR NOVEL

  • Fear is the Rider by Kenneth Cook
  • My Sister Rosa by Justine Larbalestier
  • The Grief Hole by Kaaron Warren

 

BEST FANTASY NOVEL

  • Nevernight by Jay Kristoff
  • Fall of the Dagger by Glenda Larke
  • Den of Wolves by Juliet Marillier
  • Vigil by Angela Slatter
  • Road to Winter by Mark Smith
  • Sisters of the Fire by Kim Wilkins

 

BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL

  • Watershed by Jane Abbott
  • Confluence by SK Dunstall
  • Gemima: Illuminae Files 2 by Amy Kaufman and Jay Kristoff
  • Squid’s Grief by DK Mok
  • Stiletto by Daniel O’Malley
  • Threader by Rebekah Turner

 

Winners of the 2016 Aurealis Awards will be announced on April 17, 2017 at the Aurealis Awards ceremony during the Swancon convention in Perth.

Congratulations to all the nominees!

Leave a Reply