LitStack

for the love of all things wordy

Home /
2015 Locus Award Winners Announced
;

2015 Locus Award Winners Announced

Established in 1971, the Locus Awards are spearheaded by the monthly science fiction and fantasy magazine Locus (Locus Online debuted in 1997 as a semi-autonomous web version of the magazine); award winners are selected by poll of magazine readers. The votes have been tallied, and the winners of the 2015 Locus Awards were announced on […]

Locus banner

Established in 1971, the Locus Awards are spearheaded by the monthly science fiction and fantasy magazine Locus Locus(Locus Online debuted in 1997 as a semi-autonomous web version of the magazine); award winners are selected by poll of magazine readers.

The votes have been tallied, and the winners of the 2015 Locus Awards were announced on Saturday during the Locus Awards Weekend in Seattle, Washington.  The results were:

SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL

 

FANTASY NOVEL

 

YOUNG ADULT BOOK

  • Winner: Half a King by Joe Abercrombie
  • The Doubt Factory by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Waistcoats & Weaponry by Gail Carriger
  • Empress of the Sun by Ian McDonald
  • Clariel by Garth Nix

 

FIRST NOVEL

  • Winner: The Memory Garden by Mary Rickert
  • Elysium by Jennifer Marie Brissett
  • A Darkling Sea by James L. Cambias
  • The Clockwork Dagger by Beth Cato
  • The Emperor’s Blades by Brian Staveley

 

NOVELLA

  • Winner: Yesterday’s Kin by Nancy Kress
  • “The Man Who Sold the Moon” by Cory Doctorow
  • We Are All Completely Fine by Daryl Gregory
  • “The Regular” by Ken Liu
  • “The Lightning Tree” by Patrick Rothfuss

 

NOVELETTE

  • Winner: “Tough Times All Over” by Joe Abercrombie
  • “The Hand Is Quicker” by Elizabeth Bear
  • “Memorials” by Aliette de Bodard
  • “The Jar of Water” by Ursula K. Le Guin
  • “A Year and a Day in Old Theradane” by Scott Lynch

 

SHORT STORY

  • Winner: “The Truth About Owls” by Amal El-Mohtar
  • “Covenant” by Elizabeth Bear
  • “The Dust Queen” by Aliette de Bodard
  • “In Babelsberg” by Alastair Reynolds
  • “Ogres of East Africa” by Sofia Samatar

 

ANTHOLOGY

  • Winner: Rogues, George R.R. Martin and Gardner Dozois, ed.
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Thirty-first Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed.
  • Long Hidden: Speculative Fiction from the Margins of History, Rose Fox and Daniel José Older, eds.
  • Reach for Infinity, Jonathan Strahan, ed.
  • The Time Traveler’s Almanac, Ann VanderMeer and Jeff VanderMeer, eds.

 

COLLECTION

  • Winner: Last Plane to Heaven by Jay Lake
  • Questionable Practices by Eileen Gunn
  • The Collected Short Fiction Volume One: The Man Who Made Models by R.A. Lafferty
  • Academic Exercises by K.J. Parker
  • The Collected Stories of Robert Silverberg, Volume Nine: The Millennium Express by Robert Silverberg

 

MAGAZINE

  • Winner: Tor.com
  • Asimov’s
  • Clarkesworld
  • F&SF
  • Lightspeed

 

PUBLISHER

  • Winner: Tor
  • Angry Robot
  • Orbit
  • Small Beer
  • Subterranean

 

EDITOR

  • Winner: Ellen Datlow
  • John Joseph Adams
  • Gardner Dozois
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Ann and Jeff VanderMeer

 

ARTIST

  • Winner: John Picacio
  • Jim Burns
  • Shaun Tan
  • Charles Vess
  • Michael Whelan

 

NON-FICTION

  • Winner: What Makes This Book So Great by Jo Walton
  • Ray Bradbury Unbound by Jonathan Eller
  • Harry Harrison! Harry Harrison! by Harry Harrison
  • The Secret History of Wonder Woman by Jill Lepore
  • Robert A. Heinlein: In Dialogue with His Century, Volume 2: The Man Who Learned Better: 1948-1988 by William H. Patterson, Jr.

 

ART BOOK

  • Winner: Spectrum 21: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, John Fleskes, ed.
  • The Art of Jim Burns: Hyperluminal by Jim Burns
  • The Art of Neil Gaiman by Hayley Campbell
  • Brian Froud’s Faeries’ Tales by Brian and Wendy Froud
  • The Art of Space: The History of Space Art, from the Earliest Visions to the Graphics of the Modern Era by Ron Miller

 

Congratulations to the winners, and to all the works nominated!