LitStack

for the love of all things wordy

Home /
2015 Chesley Awards Announced
;

2015 Chesley Awards Announced

The Hugo Awards weren’t the only awards given out recently at the 73rd World Science Fiction Convention held recently in Spokane, Washington!  The Association of Science Fiction & Fantasy Artists (ASFA) also awarded their 2015 Chesley Awards, recognizing individual artistic works and achievements within the fantasy and science fiction literary genre. Here is a list […]

Chesley michael-hayes-alegretto-lowres-1024x758

The Hugo Awards weren’t the only awards given out recently at the 73rd World Science Fiction Convention held recently in Spokane, Washington!  The Association of Science Fiction & Fantasy Artists (ASFA) also awarded their 2015 Chesley Awards, recognizing individual artistic works and achievements within the fantasy and science fiction literary genre.

Here is a list of nominees and winners of this year’s Chesley Awards:Chesley beneath_the_surface_by_juliedillon-d7feapz

Best Cover Illustration – Hardback Book

  • WINNER – Julie Dillon for Shadows Beneath: The Writing Excuses Anthology, Brandon Sanderson, ed.
  • Jon Foster for Zombie Baseball Beatdown by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Todd Lockwood for The Tropic of Serpents by Marie Brennan
  • John Picacio for Endymion by Dan Simmons
  • Michael Whelan for Words of Radiance by Brandon Sanderson

 

Best Cover Illustration – Paperback BookChesley RaoulVitale-708x1024

  • WINNER – Raoul Vitale for Nebula Awards Showcase 2014, Kij Johnson, ed.
  • John Harris for Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie
  • Jon Sullivan for The Return of the Discounted Man by Mark Hodder
  • Raymond Swanland for The Lady by K.V. Johansen
  • Danielle Tunstall for Unseaming by Mike Allen

 

Best Cover Illustration – Magazine

  • WINNER – Julie Dillon for Analog (4/14)Chesley Julie-Dillon
  • Matt Dixon for Clarkesworld (3/14)
  • Wayne Haag for Interzone (7-8/14)
  • Patrick Jones for Analog (3/14)
  • Jae Lee for Batman/Superman #14 (DC Comics 10/14)
  • Peter Mohrbacher for Lightspeed (5/14)
  • Dan Dos Santos for Serenity: Leaves on the Wind #3 (Dark Horse 3/14)

 

Best Interior Illustration

  • WINNERS – Anna Balbusso and Elena Balbusso for “Ekaterina and the Firebird” by Abra Staffin-Wiebe Chesley 25532-anna-ed-elena-balbusso(Tor.com 1/14)
  • Galen Dara for “A City of Its Tentacles” by Rose Lemberg (Lackinton’s 2/14)
  • Julie Dillon for Imagined Realms: Book 1 (Julie Dillon, self-published)
  • Scott Gustafson for Classic Bedtime Stories by Scott Gustafson (Artisan)
  • Karla Ortiz for “The Walking Stick Forest” by Anna Tambour (Tor.com 5/14)
  • John Picacio for “Nuestra Senora de la Esperanza” by Carrie Vaughn (Tor.com 10/14)

 

Best Three-Dimensional Art
Chesley Mudpuppy-1024x819

  • WINNER – Dan Chudzinski for “The Mudpuppy” (resin and mixed media)
  • David Meng for “Sun WuKong, the Monkey King”
  • Michael Parkes for “Meditation” (bronze)
  • Forest Rogers for “A Fish from Versailles” (Kato polyclay)
  • Virginie Ropars for “Morrigan” (polymer clay & mixed media)
  • Vincent Villafranca for “Modernity’s Squeaky Child” (bronze and steel)

 

Best Color Work—Unpublished

  • WINNER – Michael C. Hayes for “Alegretto” (oils)Chesley michael-hayes-alegretto-lowres-1024x758
  • Linda Adair for “Dragonsbride” (oil)
  • Annie Stegg Gerard for “The Lady of Lorien” (oil on linen)
  • Reiko Murakami for “Giving Name” (Photoshop)
  • Mark Poole for “Omens” (oils)
  • Dorian Vallejo for “Crossing” (oil on canvas)

 

Best Monochrome Work – Unpublished
Chesley Sphyinx

  • WINNER – Allen Williams for “Sphynx” (graphite)
  • Kristina Carroll for “Dragonslayer” (charcoal)
  • Sean Murray for “Gateway: The Storkfriars” (graphite)
  • John Picacio for “El Venado” (graphite)
  • Olivier Villoingt for “The Soul of War” (graphite and acrylic)
  • Rebecca Yanovskaya for “Wisdom” (ink and mixed media)

 

Best Product Illustration

  • WINNER – Donato Giancola for George R.R. Martin A Song of Ice and Fire 2015 calendar
  • Julie Bell and Boris Vallejo for “Jeannie’s Kitten” (IlluXCon 6 promo art)
  • Mitchell Bentley for 2014 Space Art CalendarChesley 2015ASoIaF-Calendar-Cover-Donato-1024x1019
  • Frank Cho and Brandon Peterson for “Fast Food” (New York ComicCon 2014 promo art)
  • Julie Dillon for 2014 Llewellyn’s Astrology Calendar
  • Justin Gerard for “Morzag! Lord of Destruction” poster
  • Patrick Jones for “Conan The Conquered” (Illuxcon promo art)
  • Iain McCaig for “Call of the Muse” (Spectrum 20 Call for Entries poster)
  • John Picacio for “El Arpa” (Loteria Card Illustration from Lone Boy)
  • John Picacio for “La Calavera” (Loteria Card Illustration from Lone Boy)
  • Raymond Swanland for “One with the Light” Limited Edition Giclee on canvas

 

Best Gaming-Related Illustration

  • WINNER – Peter Mohrbacher for “Pharika, God of Affliction” (Magic: The Gathering)Chesley pharika
  • Noah Bradley for “Drown in Sorrow” (Magic: The Gathering)
  • Eric Deschamps for “Ephara, God of Polis” (Magic: The Gathering)
  • Michael Komarck for “D&D The Rise of Tiamat” (Wizards of the Coast)
  • Karla Ortiz for “Ghoulcaller Gisa” (Magic: The Gathering)
  • Chris Rahn for “Ajani the Steadfast” (Magic: The Gathering)

 

Best Art Director

  • WINNER – Irene Gallo for Tor and Tor.com
  • Lou Anders for Pyr
  • Shelly Bond for DC/Vertigo
  • Jeremy Jarvis for Wizards of the Coast
  • Lauren Panepinto for Orbit

 

Award for Lifetime Artistic Achievement

  • WINNER – John Harris
  • Kinuko Craft
  • Gregory Manchess
  • Iain McCaig

 

Congratulations to all of these wonderful artists!