LitStack

for the love of all things wordy

Home /
2015 Campbell and Sturgeon Awards Finalists Announced
;

2015 Campbell and Sturgeon Awards Finalists Announced

The finalists for the 2015 John W. Campbell Memorial Award (for the best science fiction novel published in 2014) and the Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award (for the best short science fiction of 2014) were announced earlier this week.  Finalists include: John W. Campbell Memorial Award The Race by Nina Allan A Darkling Sea by James […]

Science fiction 2

The finalists for the 2015 John W. Campbell Memorial Award (for the best science fiction novel published in 2014) and the Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award (for the best short science fiction of 2014) were announced earlier this week.  Finalists include:

John W. Campbell Memorial Award

  • The Race by Nina AllanJohn W Campbell
  • A Darkling Sea by James L. Cambias
  • The Peripheral by William Gibson
  • Afterparty by Daryl Gregory
  • Europe in Autumn by Dave Hutchinson
  • Wolves by Simon Ings
  • The Three-Body Problem by Cixin Liu
  • Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel
  • Defenders by Will McIntosh
  • The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August by Claire North
  • The Bees by Laline Paull
  • Bête by Adam Roberts
  • Lock In by John Scalzi
  • The Martian by Andy Weir
  • Annihilation/Authority/Acceptance by Jeff VanderMeer
  • Echopraxia by Peter Watts

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award

  • “Lady With Fox” by Greg Benford (Carbide Tipped Pens)Theodore_Sturgeon
  • “Childfinder” by Octavia E. Butler (Unexpected Stories)
  • “In Her Eyes” by Seth Chambers (F&SF 1-2/14)
  • “The Man Who Sold the Moon” by Cory Doctorow (Hieroglyph: Stories and Visions for a Better Future)
  • “Herd Immunity” by Tananarive Due (The End is Now)
  • “When it Ends, He Catches Her” by Eugie Foster (Daily Science Fiction 9/26/14)
  • We Are All Completely Fine by Daryl Gregory
  • Yesterday’s Kin by Nancy Kress
  • “A Hotel in Antarctica” by Geoffrey Landis (Hieroglyph: Stories and Visions for a Better Future)
  • “The Regular” by Ken Liu (Upgraded)
  • “The Lightness of the Movement” by Pat MacEwen (F&SF 3-4/14)
  • “We Are the Cloud” by Sam J. Miller (Lightspeed 9/14)
  • “The Fifth Dragon” by Ian McDonald (Reach for Infinity)
  • “Shatterdown” by Suzanne Palmer (Asimov‘s 6/14)
  • “The Cryptic Age” by Robert Reed (Asimov‘s 12/14)

The awards will be presented at an awards banquet in Lawrence, Kansas on June 14, 2015.

Congratulations to all the finalists!