LitStack

for the love of all things wordy

Home /
2015 Bram Stoker Award Winners Announced
;

2015 Bram Stoker Award Winners Announced

At this year’s StokerCon convention, in the glitz and glamour of Las Vegas, the Horror Writers Association – the premier organization of writers and publishers of horror and dark fantasy – announced the winners of the 2015 Bram Stoker Awards (named in honor of the author of the seminal horror novel, Dracula). The winners and […]

StokerCon 2016 Facebook Banner

Bram Stoker Awards logo

At this year’s StokerCon convention, in the glitz and glamour of Las Vegas, the Horror Writers Association – the premier organization of writers and publishers of horror and dark fantasy – announced the winners of the 2015 Bram Stoker Awards (named in honor of the author of the seminal horror novel, Dracula).

The winners and finalists included:

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN A NOVEL

  • WINNER: A Head Full of Ghosts by Paul Tremblay
  • The Scarlet Gospels by Clive Barker
  • The Deep by Michaelbrent Collings
  • The Cure by JG Faherty
  • Black Tide by Patrick Freivald

 

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN A FIRST NOVEL

  • WINNER: Suicide by Nicole Cushing
  • Shutter by Courtney Alameda
  • We Are Monsters by Brian Kirk
  • Hannahwhere by John McIlveen
  • Riding the Centipede by John Claude Smith

 

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN A YOUNG ADULT NOVEL

  • WINNER: Devil’s Pocket by John Dixon
  • Never Let Me Sleep by Jennifer Brozek
  • The Ridealong by Michaelbrent Collings
  • Hallowed by Tonya Hurley
  • The Shadow Cabinet by Maureen Johnson
  • End Times at Ridgemont High by Ian Welke

 

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN A GRAPHIC NOVELl

  • WINNER: Shadow Show: Stories in Celebration of Ray Bradbury, edited by Sam Weller, Mort Castle, Chris Ryall and Carlos Guzman
  • Harrow County, Vol. 1: Countless Haints by Cullen Bunn
  • Hellbound by Victor Gischler
  • Outcast, Vol. 1: A Darkness Surrounds Him by Robert Kirkman
  • Wytches, Vol. 1 by Scott Snyder

 

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN LONG FICTION

  • WINNER: “Little Dead Red” by Mercedes M. Yardley  (Grimm Mistresses)
  • “Paper Cuts” by Gary A. Braunbeck (Seize the Night)
  • The Box Jumper by Lisa Mannetti
  • “Special Collections” by Norman Partridge (The Library of the Dead)
  • “Becoming Invisible, Becoming Seen” by Scott Edelman (Dark Discoveries #30)

 

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN SHORT FICTION

  • WINNER: “Happy Joe’s Rest Stop” by John Palisano (18 Wheels of Horror)
  • “All the Day You’ll Have Good Luck” by Kate Jonez (Black Static #47)
  • The Algernon Effect by Gene O’Neill
  • “Sing Me Your Scars” by Damien Angelica Walters (Sing Me Your Scars)
  • “Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers” by Alyssa Wong (Nightmare Magazine #37)

 

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN A SCREENPLAY

  • WINNER: It Follows by David Robert Mitchell
  • Crimson Peak by Guillermo del Toro and Matthew Robbins
  • Penny Dreadful: “And Hell Itself My Only Foe” by John Logan
  • Penny Dreadful: “Nightcomers” by John Logan
  • What We Do in the Shadows by Taika Waititi and Jemaine Clement

 

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN AN ANTHOLOGY

  • WINNER: The Library of the Dead, edited by Michael Bailey
  • The Doll Collection: Seventeen Brand-New Tales of Dolls, edited by Ellen Datlow
  • Seize the Night, edited by Christopher Golden
  • nEvermore!, edited by Nancy Kilpatrick and Caro Soles
  • The X-Files: Trust No One, edited by Jonathan Maberry
  • Midian Unmade, edited by Joseph Nassise and Del Howison

 

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN A FICTION COLLECTION

  • WINNER: While the Black Stars Burn by Lucy A. Snyder
  • Halfway Down the Stairs by Gary A. Braunbeck
  • The Mirrors by Nicole Cushing
  • The Dark at the End of the Tunnel by Taylor Grant
  • The Hitchhiking Effect by Gene O’Neill

 

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN NON-FICTION

  • WINNER: The Art of Horror by Stephen Jones
  • The Unique Legacy of Weird Tales: The Evolution of Modern Fantasy and Horror, edited by Justin Everett and Jeffrey H. Shanks
  • Author’s Guide to Marketing with Teeth by Michael Knost
  • Horror 201: The Silver Scream, edited by Joe Mynhardt and Emma Audsley
  • Studies in the Horror Film: Stanley Kubrick’s The Shining by Danel Olson

 

SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN A POETRY COLLECTION

  • WINNER: Eden Underground by Alessandro Manzetti
  • Resonance Dark and Light by Bruce Boston
  • Dark Energies by Ann Schwader
  • Naughty Ladies by Marge Simon
  • An Exorcism of Angels by Stephanie M. Wytovich

 

Additionally, the following awards (which had been announced earlier) were presented to their respective recipients:

  • Lifetime Achievement Award– Alan Moore and George A. Romero
  • Silver Hammer Award– Michael Knost
  • Specialty Press Award– Borderlands Press
  • Mentor of the Year Award– Tim Waggoner
  • Richard Laymon President’s Award– Patrick Freivald and Andrew Wolter

 

Congratulations to all!