LitStack

for the love of all things wordy

Home /
2014 Hugo Award Nominees Announced
;

2014 Hugo Award Nominees Announced

The nominees for the 2014 Hugo Awards, as well as the Campbell Award for Best New Writer (which is technically not a Hugo Award) have been announced by the World Science Fiction Society.  They include: BEST NOVEL Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie The Dark Between the Stars by Kevin J. Anderson The Goblin Emperor by […]

hugo-awards

The nominees for the 2014 Hugo Awards, as well as the Campbell Award for Best New Writer (which is technically not a Hugo Award) have been announced by the World Science Fiction hugo-awardsSociety.  They include:

BEST NOVEL

  • Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie
  • The Dark Between the Stars by Kevin J. Anderson
  • The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison
  • Lines of Departure by Marko Kloos
  • Skin Game: A Novel of the Dresden Files by Jim Butcher

BEST NOVELLA

  • Big Boys Don’t Cry by Tom Kratman
  • “Flow” by Arlan Andrews, Sr.
  • One Bright Star to Guide Them by John C. Wright
  • “Pale Realms of Shade” by John C. Wright
  • “The Plural of Helen of Troy” by John C. Wright

BEST NOVELETTE

  • “Ashes to Ashes, Dust to Dust, Earth to Alluvium” by Gray Rinehart
  • “Championship B’tok” by Edward M Lerner
  • “The Journeyman: In the Stone House” by Michael F. Flynn
  • “The Triple Sun: A Golden Age Tale” by Rajnar Vajra
  • “Yes, Virginia, There is a Santa Claus” by John C. Wright

SHORT STORY

  • “Goodnight Stars” by Annie Bellet
  • “On A Spiritual Plain” by Lou Antonelli
  • “The Parliament of Beasts and Birds” by John C. Wright
  • “Totaled” by Kary English
  • “Turncoat” by Steve Rzasa

BEST RELATED WORK

  • “The Hot Equations: Thermodynamics and Military SF” by Ken Burnside
  • Letters from Gardner by Lou Antonelli
  • Transhuman and Subhuman: Essays on Science Fiction and Awful Truth by John C. Wright
  • “Why Science is Never Settled” by Tedd Roberts
  • Wisdom from my Internet by Michael Z. Williamson

BEST GRAPHIC STORY

  • Marvel Vol 1: No Normal written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Adrian Alphona and Jake Wyatt (Marvel Comics)
  • Rat Queens Volume 1: Sass and Sorcery written by Kurtis J. Weibe, art by Roc Upchurch (Image Comics)
  • Zombie Nation Book #2: Reduce Reuse Reanimate by Carter Reid (The Zombie Nation)
  • Saga, Volume 3 written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
  • Sex Criminals, Vol. 1: One Weird Trick written by Matt Fraction, art by Chip Zdarsky (Image Comics)

DRAMATIC PRESENTATION (LONG FORM)

  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier screenplay by Christopher Markus and Stephen McFeely, concept and story by Ed Brubaker, directed by Anthony Russo and Joe Russo
  • Edge of Tomorrow screenplay by Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth, and John-Henry Butterworth, directed by Doug Liman
  • Guardians of the Galaxy written by James Gunn and Nicole Perlman, directed by James Gunn
  • Interstellar screenplay by Jonathan Nolan and Christopher Nolan, directed by Christopher Nolan
  • The Lego Movie written by Phil Lord and Christopher Miller, story by Dan Hageman, Kevin Hageman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller, directed by Phil Lord and Christopher Miller

DRAMATIC PRESENTATION (SHORT FORM)

  • Doctor Who: “Listen” written by Steven Moffat directed by Douglas Mackinnon
  • The Flash: “Pilot” teleplay by Andrew Kreisberg and Geoff Johns, story by Greg Berlanti, Andrew Kreisberg and Geoff Johns, directed by David Nutter
  • Game of Thrones: “The Mountain and the Viper” written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss, directed by Alex Graves
  • Grimm: “Once We Were Gods” written by Alan DiFiore, directed by Steven DePaul
  • Orphan Black: “By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried” written by Graham Manson, directed by John Fawcett

BEST EDITOR (SHORT FORM)

  • Jennifer Brozek
  • Vox Day
  • Mike Resnick
  • Edmund R. Schubert
  • Bryan Thomas Schmidt

BEST EDITOR (LONG FORM)

  • Vox Day
  • Sheila Gilbert
  • Jim Minz
  • Anne Sowards
  • Toni Weisskopf

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST

  • Julie Dillon
  • Jon Eno
  • Nick Greenwood
  • Alan Pollack
  • Carter Reid

BEST SEMIPROZINE

  • Abyss & Apex; Wendy Delmater – editor and publisher
  • Andromeda Spaceways In-Flight Magazine, Andromeda Spaceways Publishing Association Incorporated; David Kernot and Sue Bursztynski – editors (2014)
  • Lightspeed Magazine; John Joseph Adams, Stefan Rudnicki, Rich Horton, Wendy N. Wagner, and Christie Yant – editors
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies; Scott H. Andrews – editor
  • Strange Horizons; Niall Harrison – editor-in-chief

BEST FANZINE

  • Black Gate edited by John O’Neill
  • Elitist Book Reviews edited by Steve Diamond
  • Journey Planet edited by James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Alissa McKersie, Colin Harris and Helen Montgomery
  • The Revenge of Hump Day edited by Tim Bolgeo
  • Tangent SF Online edited by Dave Truesdale

BEST FANCAST

  • Adventures in SF Publishing – Brent Bower (Executive Producer), Kristi Charish, Timothy C. Ward and Moses Siregar III (Co-Hosts, Interviewers and Producers)
  • Dungeon Crawlers Radio – Daniel Swenson (Producer/Host), Travis Alexander and Scott Tomlin (Hosts), Dale Newton (Host/Tech), Damien Swenson (Audio/Video Tech)
  • Galactic Suburbia Podcast – Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Presenters) and Andrew Finch (Producer)
  • The Sci Phi Show – Jason Rennie
  • Tea and Jeopardy – Emma Newman & Peter Newman

BEST FAN WRITER

  • Dave Freer
  • Amanda S. Green
  • Jeffro Johnson
  • Laura J. Mixon
  • Cedar Sanderson

BEST FAN ARTIST

  • Ninni Aalto
  • Brad Foster
  • Elizabeth Leggett
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Steve Stiles

CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER

Award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer of 2013 or 2014, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo Award).

  • Wesley Chu *
  • Jason Cordova
  • Kary English *
  • Rolf Nelson
  • S. Raymond

*finalists in their second year of eligibility

The winners will be announced on August 22, 2015, in a ceremony in Spokane, Washington.